1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New Phone: Contacts showing numbers twice

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pTac, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. pTac

    pTac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    I just got a replacement Samsung Fascinate. I re-linked with Google to restore my settings and contacts. Now, however, almost all of my contacts are showing the phone numbers and email addresses twice. One shows it as a Google contact number and the other as a phone contact number. How do I get it to only show the number/ email address once?

    For example, if I click on the contact "mom", it shows her home phone number twice, her cell number twice, and her email address twice.
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    not real sure how the Fascinate works but you could try to see if there is a setting that lets you turn off phone contacts. If not you may have to manually delete the phone contact for each one. Backup all contacts first just incase it acts stupid and removes both.
     
  3. pTac

    pTac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    It is showing that it has "joined" phone contacts and Google contacts, but I don't have the option to show phone contacts enabled so it has to be something else.
     
  4. Kicksilver

    Kicksilver Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    564
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    564
    90
    98
    In the menu, there's an option to filter the contacts.

    Yours is probably set to show Phone and Google contacts, if not Phone + Google + Facebook + Twitter + Whatsapp + etc.
     
  5. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    18,741
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,741
    3,162
    1,043
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    Hopefully..you'll get more answers from users with the same device. I'm using an HTC EVO 3d and I've had the same problem before. I deleted all contacts from within my people/contacts list; then I import my contacts from my SD card. There is one caveat to doing so...make sure your contacts has been synced to your Google account.

    (Thread moved) :)
     
  6. pTac

    pTac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    No, Google contacts is the only thing checked. Phone contacts is not.......
     
  7. pTac

    pTac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    Also, when I am in list mode for my contacts it only shows the little "G" Google symbol, but if I pick an individual contact, at the bottom it shows both the "G" symbol and the contacts symbol for the Fascinate and says the two have been merged.
     
  8. pTac

    pTac Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    Well, its fixed. Not sure how this worked, but I deleted all contacts. I then said to import from Google. It said there were too many to import (234) and so I clicked to undo delete and now it just shows Google contacts. No clue why but it's done!
     
  9. Lb2315

    Lb2315 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012

    Sep 16, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    how did you get the contacts to import from google, I can't find that option
    thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...