1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root New radio flash problems..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rozner33, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. rozner33

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    67
    9
    16
    Fort drum, ny
    Please help..I'm having a hell of a time with this.. flashed Rom with no problem through recovery..radio zip needs to be flashed through hboot,fastboot..can't figure it out..!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    which rom are you trying to flash? what is you pri and baseband?
     
  3. rozner33

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    67
    9
    16
    Fort drum, ny
    The new one included with ginger update.....my broadband is now is 2.15.00.11.19..
     
  4. rozner33

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    67
    9
    16
    Fort drum, ny
    Pri is 1.90_003..prl is 01115
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i'm sorry but can you be more specific there are a few out there. but i do not remember that you have to flash your radios through hboot. most radios can now be flashed.
     
  6. rozner33

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    67
    9
    16
    Fort drum, ny
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1038701
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    wow, not sure how i missed that one. well i gues it is because it is a rooted stock rom.

    ok so those radios are in and a file called PC36IMG file. many things can be installed(flashed) using the PC36IMG. so basically here is what you need to do:
    1.obviously make a nandroid
    2.download the file
    3. rename the file so that it is named PC36IMG. just erase the "-Radio_2.15.00.05.02_WiMAX_R4623-EVO27242_PRI_2.15_003" part of the name. do not add a .zip to the name as windows hides extensions.
    3.transfer the name over to the root(not in any folder) of your sd card.
    4.power off then press and hold power+vol down
    5.hboot should scan for the file if it named correctly and see it.
    6.if it sees it, it will ask you to update, select yes and you are good to go
    hope that helps.
     
  8. rozner33

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    67
    9
    16
    Fort drum, ny
    thank you soo much..only thing is i have to use my phone for all of this ..so download it..then put at root..do i rename it still?
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yes renaming it is the hardest step. if it is not named correctly your hboot will not see it. it needs to be named PC36IMG. so i would erase everything except for the PC36IMG part in the name.
     
  10. rozner33

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    67
    9
    16
    Fort drum, ny


    no .zip after?
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    oops forgot that you are on your phone doing this. so just add the .zip to the end of the name. just do not add it if you are in windows as windows hides extensions.
     
    rozner33 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...