1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New RAZR M not connecting to 3g???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jagermeister5, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. jagermeister5

    jagermeister5 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I just got the Droid RAZR M and am having problems with it connecting to the 3g network. The 4LTE is working pretty well, however, when I'm not in 4LTE coverage, the phone is supposed to revert to the 3g network. The problem is that the phone is not connecting to the 3g network. I see the '3g' symbol in the notifications bar, but it's greyed out. And when launching Chrome I get the 'not connected to the internet' page. I've also experienced quite a few times the notification bar not saying anything, no 4LTE, 3G, 1X, nothing, and of course there's no internet connection.

    Now, I know there should be coverage because I'm still visiting the same places that I did with my original droid and I was never without 3g or at least 1x coverage. It's just that the new phone for some reason isn't connecting to those networks or not seeing them. I'm in the Denver metro area.

    Does anyone know what might be going on with my phone? I'm hoping I don't have to tell my buddy he's right when he told me to hold off from buying the latest and greatest until all the kinks are worked out!

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. phositadc

    phositadc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    200
    42
    43
    Did you ever resolve this? My first suggestion would be to reboot.
     
  3. 06jeepguy

    06jeepguy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    Had the same thing happen to mine took it back to the store and they replaced the SIM card and have had no problems since. Hope it helps
     
  4. jagermeister5

    jagermeister5 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    So, after hours of researching on the web and silently cursing myself for buying such a new "untested" device, I completely shut down the phone, waited a while, and then turned it back on. Why I didn't think about doing that first is beyond me as it would have saved hours of my time and lots of worry. I guess I need to take a crash course in common sense.

    Anyways, phone is working great now. I drove all over Denver again to test the 3g aspect of the phone, however, I was never without 4glte this time. I really like this phone!
     
  5. Sandroidfan

    Sandroidfan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,150
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    2,150
    483
    163
    Male
    Engineer
    Central TX
    That or power recycling with SIM card (turn off phone, take out SIM, reboot/turn off, re-insert SIM, turn it back on) were actually the most common solutions for 4G/LTE phone reception issues. But a lot of folks just complained without even trying tips like that simple.
     
  6. AntimonyER

    AntimonyER AF Addict
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    13,646
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    13,646
    8,004
    1,343
    Statesboro, GA
    Glad to hear you got your issue resolved!
     
  7. Steel36

    Steel36 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    217
    34
    43
    Male
    Northeast Georgia
    Had the same issue when I activated last night. i was on wifi so i didn't notice until i left for work this morning. calls were fine but no data icon in the bar, and no data when i tried to use search or play store this morning.

    just had to shutdown and bring it back up to get everything going.
     
  8. strangephish

    strangephish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    Male
    Chelsea, VT
    I'm having the same issue, I can connect to 4G without any issues but where I live i will switch between different towers and back to 3G, got the phone today and when i Activated it was in 4G but on my way home where I normally switch to 3G, it wouldn't switch. Tried powering off and on but that didn't help will try the SIM Card reset and see where that take me.

    Edit: did another reboot on my phone and it connected to the 3G, now the test is again on my ride home will it switch between 4G back to 3G with no issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...