1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root NEW RELEASE JITv2 released ( 2.1 only )

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drooooid, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    download:RELEASE: JIT V3 FOR SAMSUNG MOMENT [{STABLE}] UPDATED V3
    stable, faster, and responsive
    enjoy
    drooooid/noobnl

    CHANGELOG
    V1 INITIAL RELEASE
    V2 USING THE NATIVE BINARY FOR 2.X, NOT A HACK FOR 1.6
    V2.1 PERMISSION FIXES
    V3 REVERTED Llibnativehelper.so TO STOCK, BECAUSE OF STABILITY PROBLEM, NO SPEED LOSS IN MY TESTING

    FOR THOSE OF YOU ARE HAVING RANDOM RESTART v3 ONLY
    Try my fixed dalvik cache

    you need JITv3 installed

    Install:
    clear dalvik cache
    apply Fixed.davlik.cache.for.jitv3.zip
    then restart 4 times
    download: Fixed.davlik.cache.for.jitv3.zip
     

    Advertisement

  2. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,872
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
  3. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    no you don't have to... also clear cache.
     
  4. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,872
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
    Oh? Well just to be safe I did. This one seems MUCH more stable. I'm on restart #3. I'm looking forward to seeing exactly how fast it can get!

    BTW, should I be rebooting through cmd or old fashioned red-button? Does it matter?
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    What is Cmd? And do I need that to root? Or does it come with the roms... (Seems so complicated :()
     
  6. Schwamy

    Schwamy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    What do you mean by "clear the cache"?
     
  7. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    nope you don't, reboot how you want to
     
  8. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    clearing the dalvik cache in the recovery
     
  9. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    Updated to 2.1
     
  10. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,872
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
    cmd short for command prompt, like what you get in connectbot. anyways, no you do not need root to apply JIT.


    What's new in 2.1? I don't want to continue to clear my cache!:p
     
  11. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    you don't need to clear it if you were using v2. 2.1 just fixes permission
     
  12. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    Can this be ran on Culkins rom with the N1 launcher, live wallpapers etc? Also if I install it and decide to remove it whats the easiest way to do so?
     
  13. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
  14. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    gotcha, thanks
     
  15. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,872
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
    yeah, I'm currently running 2.1 packaged with joeys recovery, cul's rom, live wallpapers, helix launcher to replace n1 launcher, joeys v5 root, and jit 2.0 all at once.

    It's great!
     
  16. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    Ok just installed it. On reboot #3. Im not supossed to clear the cache on each reboot right? Just before installing JIT?
     
  17. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    yep :)
     
  18. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    I know I read there was random reboots on ver 1 but I dont remember how hey were fixed. Im getting reboots every once in a while when opening a program or adding widgets etc.
     
  19. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,872
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
    OK, my phone has had CDMA lockup 8 times today, and has auto-restarted about 11 times (that's nearly 20 restarts today!)

    I'm gonna try to remove it and see if it fixes everything...
     
  20. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    Updated build
     
  21. vbetts

    vbetts Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    263
    19
    58
    I've had this on my phone all day so far. My phone has reset about 5 times on programs like opera, and gameboid
     
  22. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    Anyway you could upload this and the uninstall on mega or rapidshare since sdx is going down alot due to the traffic?
     
  23. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
  24. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
  25. drooooid

    drooooid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    69
    16
    18
    yes it does
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...