1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New Sensation owner

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by alek_73, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    126
    9
    56
    Electronic engineer, embedded SW development
    Romagna, Italy
    Hi everybody,
    I have a Sensation no brand since 2 days (already updated to 1.35.401.1) and found 2 annoying things:

    -connection to my home wifi router with WEP encryption (brand Trust): DHCP is not working. The phone is continuously connecting/disconnecting, crippling the whole thing also for other wifi devices. Tried to change the RF channel of the router, but no success. Finally I set the static IP on the phone and now is working

    -camera: suddenly it started to take bad pictures, with colored horizontal lines. I've rebooted the phone (removed battery) and the camera restarted to behave well

    are these issues known already ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Camera issue happened to me once, reboot sorted it and not had it since. Not heard of the WiFi issue but I use WPA2
     
  3. raqball

    raqball Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    523
    155
    93
    I have seen both issues reported on.... I am sure they will be addressed in software update...
     
  4. damnitsray

    damnitsray Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Had both. Got. Thompson Speedtouch router and had to do static, but had no other issues out and about with WiFi. Camera issue happened once and reboot without removing battery sorted issue and no problems since.
     
  5. flamingrage

    flamingrage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    What does no brand mean?
    Also how did u upgrade to 1.35 mine is still something with 1.34
     
  6. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    126
    9
    56
    Electronic engineer, embedded SW development
    Romagna, Italy
    "no brand" means that it is sold under htc brand, it is not customized by any mobile phone operator. I got the se update 2 days ago
     
  7. lio52

    lio52 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    47
    5
    36
    West Yorks, UK
    Had mine for 10 days now, well impressed. Not had either issue as yet, but at least I now know that they are easily sorted.
     
  8. flamingrage

    flamingrage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    All problems are sorted by simply restarting the phone and the tough one are sorted by removing the battery then installing it back again :D

    The only real problem is the wifi thingy =/ (signal is lost easily)
     
  9. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    126
    9
    56
    Electronic engineer, embedded SW development
    Romagna, Italy
    I don't think that dhcp is fixed restarting the phone
     

Share This Page

Loading...