1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New Superpad III (Flytouch3) does not work at all.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hilox, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. Hilox

    Hilox Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011

    Sep 23, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hey all

    I
     

    Advertisement

  2. lfc4ever

    lfc4ever Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    344
    91
    73
    That's a another new model and I doubt there will be anyone around who can help you, but I may be wrong and someone else may have had that model and fixed it.

    I personally would not flash this with any custom rom, you may invalidate your warranty.

    I would ask if there is a download for the factory rom so that it can be re-installed by you and see if that works.

    Flytouch can be copied by anyone anywhere, in my opinion you have got another factory in China copying the successful flytouch but not doing it very well, and you have bought one of their models.

    I would demand my money back, from the supplier or from paypal or credit card if your supplier ignores you, and do it within 7 days, and do it under "item not reasonably working as expected out of the box"

    This is all my opinion, others may have differing opinions.
     
  3. dmccarthy56

    dmccarthy56 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I just got a Flytouch 3 which has the exact same model info as above. It is rather slow, but for the price probably should be expected. Can anyone tell me if there are any upgrades/updates and where you find them? Also is there any way to delete preinstalled apps or icons. manual says drag it to trash can(like a mac) but have no trash can. This model does seems towork as advertised so I gave the seller a GOOD review
     
  4. Rabid1

    Rabid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    403
    68
    53
    Where did you guys purchase these from?

    Unfirtunately with any new model there won;t be a custom rom yet, or at all if the model doesn't catch on.
     
  5. RATiO

    RATiO Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011

    Oct 2, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    England, UK
    I have this model and really looking for an update for it too! I bought it from Amazon and was called A1CS X220
     
  6. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    There is no update for this (previously unheard of) model..

    ..and unless the seller manages to flog a shed load of them, there probably never will be because technology moves on and the developers are more interested in developing the more interesting models.....sorry..but thats the way it is!
     
    ivan acosta likes this.
  7. ivan acosta

    ivan acosta Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Mi tabla super pad 3 prende pero hable el sistema que debo hacer
     
  8. RATiO

    RATiO Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011

    Oct 2, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    England, UK
    im very happy with my dk1031 model

    youtube videos work, good battery life, no problem with wifi

    only thing i not happy about is camera doesnt work
     
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

     
  10. omopee

    omopee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hello, PLEASE I NEED YOUR HELP!

    i just bought a the superpad 3 and it is not loading to the homescreen at all. though, it powers on and then hangs during booting. i tried pressing the power + menu keys but it hangs at the "recovery system, please wait a moment......".

    i also tried the power+home + back keys but nothing happens, it just power on and hangs during booting.


    PLEASE, I need you help because it is making me go crazy.

    Thanks.
     
  11. dan34

    dan34 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011

    Nov 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
     
  12. emacho

    emacho Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    I have the same model and the touch screen just died on me. Powers up just fine, but the screen will not respond to any input. I was able to root the dk1031 superpad3 with z4root, but could never get the google market functioning. It would either force close or not allow downloads depending on what fixes I was attempting. The screen died before I could try installing a new set of google apps. If you can return it that might be your best bet. I have not been impressed with the stock dk1031 rom that is installed. My vendor from aliexpress hasn't been able to get me the factory rom. If I can get it I will post it somewhere for you if you like.
     
  13. savras

    savras Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    4
    0
    25
    model number: DK1031
    Kernel: 2.6.32.9 kidult@ubuntu #14
    version number: FRF85B
    android 2.2 V4.1
    16gb flytouch 3 6400mah battery 9v charger, silver back.

    i have a link from the factory firmware: MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    youtube works, it came rooted but i installed titanium backup tells me that it is not and it dont work, market with only free apps but it doesnt download any of them. overall its not that bad, quite fast to load and so far no problems with crashes, camera works, gps stucked in china. wi fi its ok. hope this helps.
     
  14. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    Try updating Busybox. I seem to remember I had a time when titanium backup didn't run on my Disco10 after a re-flash, the fix was to update Busybox and then all was well.

    Does 'su' work in a shell?
     
    savras likes this.
  15. savras

    savras Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    4
    0
    25
  16. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
     
    savras likes this.
  17. Siegen

    Siegen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    Hola:

    Compr
     
  18. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
     
  19. Siegen

    Siegen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    7
    0
    25

    I'm sorry but my English is very bad, and that's why I write this in Spanish or German


    The question is whether one has had the same problem. If so, I'm interested to reported how he did it to make it work again?


    Die frage ist, ob einer das gleiche Problem gehabt hat. Wenn ja, bin ich daran interessiert zu wiesen wie er es gemacht hat damit es wieder funktioniert?


    La pregunta es si alguien de Vds. ha tenido el mismo problema con esta tablet y, en caso afirmativo, de haberla recuperado, le quedar
     
  20. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
     
  21. paulsam7

    paulsam7 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    His video shows that the tab boots up all the way to the unlock screen, but he can get nowhere from there because the touchscreen is not responding.
     
  22. Siegen

    Siegen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    That's right. When I tried the first time the padlock was green, now appears in blue. What could it be?

    The seller says it sends an SD card with the firmware but I have doubts that so. I do not think SD card takes more than two weeks to arrive from China to Spain.

    It was a gift and I am very sad for the person who gave it to me!

    Thank you very much for the interest shown!
     
  23. Siegen

    Siegen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    I do not understand Epad's, but try to find a ROM for mine and I find that difficult to mine because I know what the specifications are different:

    This is the report I got the Quick System Info PRO version 1.6.8 before you go to another world::mad:

    #Creado por Quick System Info PRO versi
     
  24. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    Ah.. yes.. sorry I missed that.. i never watched the video. It is either a broken touch screen or a corrupt firmware installation then....although the touch screen works better when using a stylus for me...

    If you have a USB keyboard you can unlock the screen with F1 and lock it again with F4. If that works it's a faulty touch screen. (at least you can with v2.2 & a Disco10)
    Also both the home and menu buttons operate functions when the tablet is locked.

    However, as this appears to be another totally new model it may behave totally differently.....I think I would be sending it back for a refund and buying a Zenithink Z102 Siegen.
     
  25. Siegen

    Siegen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    7
    0
    25

    Dart16, you are a genius!:):):)

    For the first time I had access to Flytouch after pressing F1.!

    I could move the lock and enter the menu.

    After unlocking, I can use the pencil and move inside. I told him I restore the factory settings, but when I come back, I have to press F1 again.

    I think something wrong with the configuration and, therefore, always start with the blockade.

    I have not seen any application, I will continue trying, I just wanted to share my joy with you soon!

    Also thanks to paulsam7 to create the doubt of Dart13, the world is very big but people may now are very close!
     

Share This Page

Loading...