1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

New Swype Beta - 2.10.52.13753

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by theguz4l, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. theguz4l

    theguz4l Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    6
    2
    6

    Advertisement

    rtb35 and gabbott like this.
  2. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Can this be installed on devices where Swype is pre-installed in the ROM? Like the Droid X?
     
  3. theguz4l

    theguz4l Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    6
    2
    6
    As far as I know, no. There can be issues if you try to do so I heard.
     
  4. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    297
    96
    53
    Social Media Administrator
    San Diego, CA
    The microphone button works on my EVO. Unfortunately actual swyping no longer works. I can see the trace line but it doesn't enter anything. Tapping on the keyboard works though.
     
  5. theguz4l

    theguz4l Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    6
    2
    6
    Nicks, are you in the official beta for Swype?
     
  6. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    297
    96
    53
    Social Media Administrator
    San Diego, CA
    Yes, the official beta. Stock EVO with Anrdoid 2.2, not rooted.

    This happened with the previous beta once and all I had to do was switch back to the stock keyboard and then back to Swype. Tried that several times and also did a full reinstall of the beta a second time. Sometimes I get the following error message.

    "This Swype package you installed is configured for another device and will operate with limited functionality. Please contact Swype about the issue."
     
  7. ikediggety

    ikediggety Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    184
    38
    63
    Fernandina Beach, FL
    i have the same problem. rooted incredible running virtuous 3.1.
     
  8. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    604
    101
    113
    Change to another keyboard and then change back, swyping should work then. Happens alot after a phone reboot.

    Edit: hrmm... see you've tried that. Strange, I just updated to the latest beta and it is working fine. I uninstalled the previous version and installer, then rebooted before installing the new one if that makes a difference.
     
  9. vaccdroid

    vaccdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    118
    11
    38
    I can't install. I go to the link and it tells me I'm not using Android device. I didn't Get an email for this update but used link in original email as I am a beta tester. Useing a Evo
     
  10. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    604
    101
    113
    What browser are you using on your phone? And do you have mobile view enabled in your browser?
     
  11. brianem

    brianem Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    93
    4
    16
    This new beta is awesome! I love being able to go back and change word suggestions after fumbling the wrong one.
     
  12. mach330

    mach330 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    127
    5
    36
    The OC
    doesn't work on the incredible.
     
  13. (G)

    (G) Android Expert
    Rank:
     #306
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    751
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    If you get a "trail" but no words when you swype, be sure to go into your SETTINGS and enable swype as a keyboard.
     
  14. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    I can attest to the fact that it DOES in fact work on the dinc! Much better than prior version
     
  15. mach330

    mach330 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    127
    5
    36
    The OC
    i do have swype enabled. otherwise, i won't see it as an option on input method. i can type but not swype with kb. i tried this several times. what am i missing?

    when i first use swype i get this message:

    "The swype package you installed is configured for another device and will operate with limited functionality. Please contact Swype about this issue."

    ok..figured it out. i uninstalled the installer too and redownloaded from the beta swype site. works great now. thx
     
  16. brianem

    brianem Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    93
    4
    16
    Uh, yes, It does. In fact, I just typed this on an incredible using the latest beta. The solution was already given. Fully uninstall the app and previous installer, install the latest beta, long press a text field, toggle keyboard to stock htc or something else, and then switch. If that still doesn't work, well..its your phone, not all incredibles (rom, conflicting app, etc)
     
  17. wildabouthockey

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    66
    4
    16
    Journalist
    Minnesota
    The microphone button doesn't work on my Swype. It just "dings" at me when I click it. Anyone else having this problem or know why this is happening?
     
  18. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    The full solution is: go to manage applications, go to swype installer and clear data then uninstall swype installer. Then go to Swype, clear data then uninstall Swype. Then reboot the phone

    Go to the beta site, log in, dowload installer then download Swype. Enable Swype in language and keyboard. Then on input method, change to Swype
     
  19. Recoil1

    Recoil1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #436
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    170
    52
    53
    This is how it needs to be done! I just downloaded it to my evo and I can finally stop switching between swype and the regular keyboard so I can use the microphone.

    I have tested both the swype capability and the mic. and they both work flawlessly on my EVO.
     
  20. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    I'm confused...I have the version that came with my Droid X and I have the microphone as well lol
     
  21. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    604
    101
    113
    Do you have google voice-search installed?


     
  22. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Yes, for phones with it built in the ROM, the mic was already there.

    This version looks like it's got some additional features and bugs fixed, but according to someone earlier in this thread, it will cause problems if you try to install over a built in ROM version.
     
  23. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    Oooh ok, thanks for the clarification lex...I like swype but really only for quick replies in portrait view. One thing I just noticed is that swype realllly sucks while my phone is charging, anyone experience this?
     
  24. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Yes, sometimes with non oem chargers, the screen can become less responsive. Try another charger.
     
  25. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    Aweful news, the new swyoe, while much better, still has that huge annoyance of having that huge window coming up and saying "the word you just typed is hidden, etc" its stupid but annoys me to the point I can't use swipe!
     

Share This Page

Loading...