1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

New Swype Version Now Availalbe

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Jayo619, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. najaboy

    najaboy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    390
    68
    53
    It is a known issue with the Droid Incredible that Swype will no longer trace after a reboot. The workaround is to select another input method and then reselect Swype. It will then work as advertised until you reboot again.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    439
    85
    53
    Aurora CO
    I know Swype devs have mentioned this as a Dinc issue. However that bug went away on my Dinc since the November beta release. When I reboot, Swype is working fine.

    Maybe it's something to do with the Dinc's setup with Sense UI? I'm using Launcher Pro myself. I'm running stock Froyo (non rooted), so the only conceivable difference is the launcher. Or perhaps an obscure setting somewhere that evaded notice.
     
  3. incredibull

    incredibull Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    MI
    right you are...my mistake
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,139
    39,766
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    It will also behave this way if Swype is installed on the SD card and not the phone's internal memory.
     
  5. mauiblue

    mauiblue Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    279
    18
    38
    Maui, Hawaii
    Got my invites a couple nights ago. I hope they keep me on the beta list until the final version comes out. BTW, I signed up months ago so I'm glad I was patient.
     
  6. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,863
    554
    213
    Cary, NC
    Finally got it up and running! The double tap feature is sweet but a little glitchy. Also, this version is way more accurate than the previous non-expiring (hacked) version.
     
  7. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Just got my beta email & downloaded it.

    All my apps are set to go to the sd card which is nogood for Swype as you have keep switching it on after every reboot.

    However if I move it to the phone it doesn't let me Swype.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,139
    39,766
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    once you move it from the SD card you have to go back to swype in the app drawer and re-activate it. Goofy, but it works. Then go to a keyboard intput and change the default to swype.
     
  9. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Yeah I've done that but then I get the "this version isn't supported for your device" or similar. When I reboot it doesn't work at all.

    I've uninstalled it for now, it's driving me up the wall.
     
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,139
    39,766
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You could always set the default install location back to the phone, install Swype and then change it back. Just a suggestion.
     
  11. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Yeah cheers, no idea how to do that though :eek:
     
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,139
    39,766
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    ianb11 likes this.
  13. kilogramz718

    kilogramz718 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    91
    1
    16
    Party City Employee
    Brooklyn
    i received my december beta also works fine with my evo cept one time i had to reboot cause even though i was writing nothing was appearing other than that everything else is perfect
     
  14. Benjie

    Benjie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    585
    52
    78
    Working and having fun
    Paradise
    Instead of rebooting, have you changed input methods and then changed back to Swype? That is what I did yesterday.
     
  15. ms2sf

    ms2sf Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    30
    2
    16
    Do you have the latest installer? You need the latest installer to get the latest version of Swype. The November installer works too. You will have to login again and then follow the steps. There are several steps. Afterwards, as you probably already know, Settings => Keyboard enable Swype. Then long hold on a text field => choose input => choose swype.

    Good Luck, let us know if this works.
     
  16. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    HUGE proponent of SWYPE until recent pop up hidden word issue. Now that the issue is resolved, been using swype religiously. The only issue now is, that my mistake frequency and need for corrections are WAY too high. I have been using swype for a year. Since moto droid 1. So this is not a learning curve issue. It may have to do with the shape and size of the dinc screen. Words like do, always going to doi. And just to many odd errors and words I deleted coming up again put me back to ShapeWriter for now.
     
  17. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    With swype, try to type this "i do forest fire first" and see how often it gets screwed up. Issue with the I and the o. Keep getting forest for first anddio for do
     
  18. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,139
    39,766
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Tried it ... granted it didn't get "forest" the first time, but press the info key and forest was the first alternate choice. All the other words it got right away.
     
  19. nolook

    nolook Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Halifax, NS
    same with me...new version seems really nice and its a must have app for me...
     
  20. Tbonezx11

    Tbonezx11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    What is the latest version? I have a MT3G 1.2 but think I'm still on the original version...

    I found 1.60.36.8214 .... is that the recently released version? I know some earlier ones were less stable.

    Thanks, (AND PLEASE don't link to an .apk!!!) I just am looking for the version number.
     
  21. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,139
    39,766
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    My Swype version number is 2.15.56.14870
     
  22. patchez

    patchez Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    i find for accuracy, swype outside the keyboard...
    ie. swype from 'f' to 'i' or 'o', don't swype through 'u', 'y', 't' but outside (above) the keyboard to 'r' and continue...

    it's the same trick to swipe the 'put', 'pit', 'pot'

    this also works if you swype between the rows of letters...
    try swyping the "i do forest fire first" but again don't swype directly over 'u', 'y', 't' but between that row of letters and the one beneath it to 'r' and continue...
     
  23. max63094

    max63094 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    School :(
    Edmonton, Alberta
    swype is now open beta again!!!
     
  24. BassClefJeff84

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    3
    0
    5


    how do you get the email with the code?
     
  25. Danielson2047

    Danielson2047 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    370
    34
    43
    Portage, WI
    Go to their site and click register. Voila.
     

Share This Page

Loading...