1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New task manager from Samsung Apps

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by snapper.fishes, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    Not sure how long it's been up, but Samsung has released a new version of the task manager. Download it from Samsung apps (from your phone). Changes include a new tab called RAM. You can now clear up your RAM according to two levels.

    I recommend that you only use Level 1 since level 2 kills some essential apps (like your widgets), meaning that they have to be relaunched again, consuming power and CPU cycles.
     

    Advertisement

    Android Annie and M22RDY like this.
  2. M22RDY

    M22RDY Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    37
    2
    16
    Scotland
    An excellent find.

    Just downloaded it and installed it.
     
  3. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk

    just updated mine its there any where you can i find the instuctions to find out what each thing does
     
  4. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    Well the first tab is just like your average task killer, except it doesn't allow you to kill background processes. The second tab allows you to uninstall apps without going into settings. The 3rd tab as I said allows you to clear up your RAM by killing apps and background processes. The 4th tab..., well, just click on it.

    Btw, it's a widget. So you need to add it to your home screen first.
     
  5. I_love_my_galaxy_s

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi guys, in my list of samsung apps, the 'task manager' isnt listed.....how do i get it?

    fyi - i only started using my phone this weekend so apologies if i've missed something obvious!

    thanks.
     
  6. Shocky

    Shocky On Probation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,872
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    2,872
    319
    163
    Yep, it's a great app, those of us that flash the latest firmwares have been using it for a while now. :)
     
  7. I_love_my_galaxy_s

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    so how do i get it then?!
     
  8. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    my galaxy s is xxjf3 no update car phone warehouse orange sim not branded and i had the update
     
  9. narayan4688

    narayan4688 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Analyst

    You can get it if it's listed in your "Samsung Apps" App.
    Probably isn't available in your version of the galaxy :(

    It's there in mine. The updated date reads 13 Sep!
     
  10. shree

    shree Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    after booting the old application shows up also now the app no longer seen in samsung list
     
  11. nickporwal

    nickporwal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    248
    13
    38
    same here! It returns back to the old after reboot
     
  12. M3xital

    M3xital Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Tourism
    Italy
    Same here.
     
  13. andreami

    andreami Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    people on other forums are reporting that the the Task Manager has reverted back to the old one as well...
    looks for all the world like a roll-back for some reason....
    R&D on the public for a froyo app maybe?
     
  14. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    Mines still the same
     
  15. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    DustBunny likes this.
  16. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    the only time i use it is before i charge it up at night
     
  17. kryzzay83

    kryzzay83 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    103
    12
    38
    Australia
    I upgraded just then and it's fine. A new tab called ram manage comes up.

    Personally, I don't find killing apps an issue at all rather it's the cpu/heavy multi-tasking that makes things lag.
     
  18. chrisjwild

    chrisjwild Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I updated mine and it had the ram clean function but after a restart it rrvertrd back to the old version without it.
     
  19. anoop19b80

    anoop19b80 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am also experiancing the same issue, the task manager after reboot goes to old version, And I can not find new version in SamsungApps.

    Help me in finding new version and installing it again... :(
     
  20. ArmadaTattoo

    ArmadaTattoo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    I have updated just now. I like the new features. I guess they will only be there until I restart!
     
  21. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    Lol mine rolled back too. No solution so far. It's like Samsung is trying tho tease us.
     
  22. willows

    willows Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    same problem here
     
  23. psychedelic'd

    psychedelic'd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    10
    4
    16
  24. stinky73

    stinky73 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    My RAM clear also disappeared after re-boot, I went to samsung apps online, it said update was available, downloaded and installed it and the ram clear is now back.......
     
  25. cercata

    cercata Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    1
    2
    6
    It was a Bug in the 1.5 Version.
    You have the 1.5.1 version in samsung apps available for donwload now.
     
    goyal.sanchit and lobo76 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...