1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New to Android (Problems)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by minchmuncher, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. minchmuncher

    minchmuncher Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Hi folks this is my first posting. I am new to android. I have just upgraded my samsung europa to froyo. Couple of we niggles.

    1. Samsung keyboard does not work I am left with swype.
    2. The Music player only shows 1 album that is on the sd card.

    I would appreciate some help

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,754
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,754
    8,923
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    have you tried restarting it and pulling battery yet?
     
  3. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    This sounds like a media scan issue. Rebooting may help with that.
     
  4. minchmuncher

    minchmuncher Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Thanks for replies. How do I reboot? Is it switching off and then on?
     
  5. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,754
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,754
    8,923
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
  6. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    AxT9IME.apk maybe corrupted .Factory reset should solve it .
    But if system is corrupted you will need to reflash
     
  7. minchmuncher

    minchmuncher Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Is there any way of getting the t9 keyboard back without resetting etc?
     
  8. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,754
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,754
    8,923
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    what happens when you long press where you input text (in a text message or whatever). You should get the option to change input selection'
     
  9. Happyangelgame

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Maybe a hard reset will solve the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...