1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

New to Android, question about SD cards

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by JoshCochran01, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. JoshCochran01

    JoshCochran01 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I've only been using Android for a few weeks, but my productivity at work has been cut in half, my girlfriend is invisible, and I don't know what TV is anymore.

    I've learned a lot reading these forums so far, but I have a question that is probably child's play for most.

    If I purchase a different SD card, what is the easiest way to transfer everything over? Is it something that can be done on a PC, i.e., copying from old SD to desktop then copying from desktop to the new SD card?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ

    yes. its THAT easy! ive done it twice so far. 2GB to 4 and then 4GB to 8.

    mount your phone, copy to wherever, turn the phone off, swap cards, boot back up, mount again and copy. easy as pie. good luck and Welcome to Android!!!
     
    JoshCochran01 likes this.
  3. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    It's even easier if you get a microSD card adapter (looks like a full-sized SD card, you plug the microSD card into it). Then you don't have to connect the phone, just stick the card in to the card reader on your computer (if you have one).

    I also use Microsoft SyncToy. It makes large file transfers easy.

    Download details: SyncToy 2.1

    BTW: After you move everything over, you might need to go into your Gallery app to let it "find" your photos again, and if you use an MP3 from your sd card as your ring tone, you might have to set it again.

    When I did the move (2GB to 4GB) my ringtone changed to a different MP3 on my sd card, and I had to reset it.
     
  4. lectraplayer

    lectraplayer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    117
    18
    48
    You don't have to turn the phone off but you do have to give it a head's up that you're about to take its SD card. Unmount then go Settings>SD Card and Phone Storage>Unmount. Put new card in and then mount to the pc.
     
  5. Caff Racer

    Caff Racer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    37
    5
    36
    Translator/journalist
    Spain
    A further question (well two, actually) about swapping SD cards:

    1. I currently have a 8Gb card in my phone (Xperia Neo V). What is the maximum capacity card I can put in there? I was thinking about putting in a 32Gb.
    2. What about copying an SD card that has apps on it to a Mac (running OSX 10.6.8), and then copying it back again. Is there anything I should be careful about?
     
  6. mikabuc

    mikabuc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    60
    2
    16
    I don't believe that there is a max GB limit. I'd think that would be independent of everything else.
    I have NO idea on the Mac question :)
     
  7. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,450
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,450
    2,751
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    32GB is the limit.
     
    Caff Racer likes this.
  8. mschmunk

    mschmunk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    5
    2
    26
    Semiconductors
    NW
    Some phones of the droid variety I've heard don't work well with the faster class 10 cards, but I've heard that there is not a lot of reason to go faster than a class 6 card (Not noticeably faster for most phone operations for the added cost).
    The files should copy just fine onto a mac since its just a fat32 file system on the card. If you had rooted it and were using ext3 or ext4 it might be a different story.
     

Share This Page

Loading...