1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

new to boost

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by steveokinevo, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    hey everyone, just switched from my sprint epic 4g (flashed to metro) and now i have a GS2 from boost mobile and it seems pretty cool so far but i wanna put JB on it. is there any rom out there that i can simply flash on it and it will work without having to edit other things? ive looked around and cant find a for sure answer. if there are more steps, what are they/how to? thanks for the help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    the leaked builds of FK23, FL04, and FL16 each have a one click Odin install and will run fine and work right out of the box, they have Sprint labeling but Boost is on Sprint. The only thing that needs changing is the server for MMS messages which can be typed in to the hidden menu using your MSL code
     
    steveokinevo likes this.
  3. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    so seein how im on stock fl22 can u link me to which fl04 rom i should use. also after the rom install will i be able to use the app get my msl to find that out? no need for any different kernals or modems or anything like that?
     
  4. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL

    The app to get your msl doesn't work with the rom you have now nor the newer leaked JB roms. I got mine from Boost's automated help system. Some people have used logcat to find it.

    this post has links to some ROMS. http://androidforums.com/galaxy-s2-boost-mobile-all-things-root/664543-forum-dead.html#post5348334
     
  5. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43
  6. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    So which version of fl04? Rooted no data?
     
  7. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    rooted restore will format the data partition (apps you may have downloaded have to be downloaded again), clean install. The no data does not format the data partition (useful for going from FK23 to FL04 no needing to re-download user apps)
     
  8. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    So am I ok with using the no data 1? Also what changes do I make for mms msgs/how?
     
  9. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    you can use that. if you experience any problem with apps you have downloaded from the play store, you may have to reinstall the app. If you want to start fresh with a clean install use the rooted restore(this is what I did for FK23), and then just re-downloaded apps (Google keeps record of apps you paid for so you can just download them again). There is a post foir MMS settings check that for the settings you need.
    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-s2-...6-fix-working-mms-tw-jb-roms.html#post5273531
     
  10. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    so i tried fl04 no data and its stuck starting up. it says upgrading media database, and its still trying and its been about 10 mins. wtf?!??
     
  11. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    ok, got tired of waiting and took the battery out. turned back on it it seem fine. still have to change settings for mms and test that though......
     
  12. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    try rebooting it if you still get stuck you might have to clear user data or do a restore install. I do know it did take a bit on the first boot, but I don't believe it too that long.
     
  13. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    still not able to get my MSL....... help plz!!!! lol im almost there
     
  14. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    tried meid converter but i guess it gave me the wrong #
     
  15. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Just CALL boosts automated system 1-866-402-7366 follow instructions for tech help for unable to send messages etc The code it gives you that gets you into the MSL NAM info menu IS your MSL number.
     
  16. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
  17. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    still couldnt get it
     
  18. atownchevyboy

    atownchevyboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    114
    14
    38
    Atlanta,Ga
    if you have the app Alogcat, open it up. Once open, hit the home button on your phone to get out of the app (do not hit the back button). Now go to your dialer and type ##3282# (to access the place were you type the MSL). Hit the edit choice, this is where your MSL go so type 6 numbers (it doesn't matter if its wrong at this point). Once you get the error, hit the home button on your phone. Now open alogcat app, hit the search icon at the top and type MSL, now scoll down and you'll see a six digit number, that's your MSL. This is how i got mine so i hope this will help.
     
  19. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL

    I know right lol

    I just called boost and got my msl from the automated system again just to test and got it just fine
     
  20. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    ok, so i called and talked to a rep and got it. just had to tell them i was a dealer or else she wasnt gonna give it up. havent changed settings for mms yet though. but can some1 tell me why my signal as in 4G sucks now? i ended up having to do the rooted restore version of fl04. if its gonna continue to suck i just want stock boost rom back on it
     
  21. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    My 4g works good when I am in a 4g area
    if you are having data problems you can do a scrtn reset and your phone will do the self activation process again and re provision its data connections
     
  22. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    in idiot terms does that mean what it came with orginally out of box? how can i get the best speeds/signals? btw i did get the pic msgs working :)
     
  23. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    no a scrtn ##72786# reset just makes the phone re setup its data service with the sprint/boost towers I know when I have had data problems that has helpped me a lot.

    If you want to go back, just install the original ROM. The repository has that too.
     
  24. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    i dont like the look of the rom i chose. anything more customizable?
     
  25. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    can you tell me why the 4g is actin weird? sometimes it will show the 4g icon like its working but you dont see any data movement goin through it and sometimes it wont work when tryin to do things and says no network connection. it doesnt go to 3g if the 4g dont work......
     

Share This Page

Loading...