1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root New to the forum. Important question about unrooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by evansss, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Hey guys, im new to the forum and also to owning an evo. I made the mistake of buying an already rooted, already messed up evo from a friend at a really good price and now I am having trouble unrooting it. It keeps showing the white splash screen and rebooting itself.

    After searching a lot of these forums, I found the steps, but I am unable to boot into recovery mode... Is there any alternative method to unrooting without being able to get into recovery mode? Or steps I need to complete TO BE ABLE to get into recovery mode? Sorry if this question has been posted already but i cant seem to find the answer. Thank you guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    Welcome to the forum Evan! Do me a favor and tell me what happens when you power the phone off then back on while holding volume down.
     
  3. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Nothing. It restarts. My friend has told me it is in a "boot-loop"...goes black and repeats. the only thing i see is the htc evo white screen.
     
  4. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    it also says its missing PC36IMG
     
  5. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    That's normal. Whenever you boot to hboot (by powering on while holding volume down), your phone will scan for a PC36IMG file; unless you place one there, it will say "no or wrong image".

    When you say it just reboots, are you telling me that after your phone scans for the PC36IMG and doesn't find one, you can't navigate to "Recovery" using the volume keys?
     
  6. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    yes, if it select recovery it restarts
     
  7. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    You may have a missing recovery.....Do you have a card reader? If so, I'd like you to download this file, rename it to PC36IMG and place in the root directory of your sd card. And let me know what happens.
     
  8. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    i just bought one today. going to have a friend do it since i have a mac. . . but then again I could have prob done that step on a mac no? Either way, im going to try that and see what happens.
     
  9. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    Keep us posted.
     
  10. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    can i complete this process on a mac or should i leave it with my friend with the pc?
     
  11. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    I'm sure you can but I'm not familiar....
     
  12. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Update: friend said he tried to put the files on and its still in the loop.
     
  13. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I think you can. The only thing is I've heard that Macs will extract zip files for you by default, if you can disable that (if it is true...?) then you should be fine.

    The SD card will probably appear on the desktop (guessing) or in a location such as /media/SDCARDNAME or /mnt/SDCARDNAME something like that.

    I do think they just show up on the desktop though, or maybe in finder somewhere...

    To sum... you should be able to do this on a mac.

    EDIT: Just caught your update....

    Okay, well, I think I'd try it by your self. It is possible that (depending on windows versions and settings) your friend named the file PC36IMG.zip.zip... which wouldn't work.
     
  14. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    I've been seeing this issue a lot lately where no matter what option is chosen the phone reboots, and there really isn't a solution for it. No one knows the cause but I believe it's a hardware issue and has to be taken in to Sprint....
     
  15. evansss

    evansss Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Im going to get it shortly and work on it for a few hours, if nothing happens then im going to take it to sprint. . . its still not on my acct. and it was jailbroke when it was working according to the person that had it last. Can I still take it in for repair?
     
  16. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    You need to get the phone to show S-on before you take it in. Otherwise they'll say its rooted and that's the problem.
    I think you should flash the S-on tool through hboot, then take it in to sprint. That way its S-on and they can't deny it's a hardware or software issue that's covered. Remember, if they ask, it was not rooted. ;)
    Could someone link him the S-on PC36IMG? I would, but I'm on my phone.

    Do yinz think there are any other options?
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i think the issue is that he can't get to recovery. it just boots backup. he needs recovery to flash the s-on tool. before installing the PC36IMG file.
     
  18. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    I don't believe there is an s-on tool in PC36IMG format. If there is, please point the way. Would be nice to have in my drop box just in case.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...