1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

New update 2.05.405.2 available ota

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dog_chops, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18
    Well folks, Version 2.05.405.2 is out.......... but what do we get?

    Takes about 10 minutes to complete and a bit twitchy when the HTC with "simply brilliant" stays on for about 3 full minutes.

    Anyone found what the update gives us?
     

    Advertisement

    c_man likes this.
  2. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    174
    40
    43
    London, UK
    Thanks Dog_chops, I'll see if my Legend picks it up! I've been trying to get it since it was released on 8th June but was puzzled why it wasn't available OTA...:thinking:

    As for what we get, in one of my previous posts [here: http://androidforums.com/htc-legend/115816-1-31-405-x-2-03-403-a.html] I noticed:

    - HTC Legend Firmware Update 2.03.403: New Features | xda-developers
    - Firmware Update - Legend HTC WWE 2.03.405.3 - xda-developers

    Major improvements are:


    • New version of Quickoffice
    • Battery life improvement
    • Improved performance
    • Multitouch for Google Maps (!)
    • New Radio


    Any more?

    EDIT: Its about 24mb in size, mine's downloading...:cool:
     
  3. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18
    This is 100% 2.05.405.2 and not 2.03

    I cannot find any other info on it. Nothing on Google searches, Android forums, or the HTC website either. I checked yesterday for updates (and have done for the last week in case we get froyo 2.2) on my phone and nothing until this afternoon.

    Mine is a de-branded Vodafone.
     
  4. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    174
    40
    43
    London, UK
    Mines up and running again.

    As you say, its definitely 2.05.405.2 and not 2.03.

    Still, I've got the updated/multi-touch for Maps now, and also the new version of QuickOffice. Nothing else stands out, visibly, yet.
     
  5. skeleb

    skeleb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Is there a trick to get this update? I'm constantly checking for this update but my phone doesn't find it. :(

    My phone was SIM unlocked by default.
     
  6. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18
    None at all. Setting > About Phone > System software updates > Check Now

    Do I have the "Golden Ticket" or is my phone turning in to a pumpkin at midnight ?
     
  7. skeleb

    skeleb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Got the update! I had to reboot my phone at first. Better battery life, thanks!
     
  8. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Caution!

    Just broke my wifi!
     
  9. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Has anyone else lost their ability to use wifi? 'Unable to start wifi' message is all I get now that I updated!
     
  10. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18
    Mine seems better!! Wifi 3/4 bars vodafone signal 3 bars. (1 bar most of time before)
     
  11. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    86
    5
    36
    London UK
    Bugger mine's doing this too...

    My phone no longer has a MAC address....
     
  12. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    86
    5
    36
    London UK
    Reflashing the standard ROM has brought my wifi back again.
    Can breathe a sigh of relief knowing that my phone is recoverable.

    Restored now to 1.31.405.5, so will not update until 100% sure it's sorted with the wifi.
    Not sure if having the wifi on when installing the update effected things?

    Panic over!
     
  13. haphadon

    haphadon Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Sorry Im new to Android, I keep checking for the update and nothing is coming up, I have tried rebooting phone and still nothing, does anyone have any suggestions? Also I am using the HTC Legend locked to Bell Canada if it makes any difference.
     
  14. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009


    Did you require a goldcard for this? I keep getting signature error!
     
  15. ryan80

    ryan80 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    which european ROM do i have to flash in order to receive this OTA update?
     
  16. caswi

    caswi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    No WiFi on my debranded Legend from Vodafone, too. The WiFi component is no longer available. The MAC address of my Legend invisible. Really bad news!
     
  17. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    86
    5
    36
    London UK
    Yes I did. However this is a goldcard I made quite a while back when I debranded my phone.
    Not 100% sure you'll be able to create a proper working gold card now as you're phones ROM is now not working properly... :(

    Hopefully an expert can confirm this though
     
  18. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    86
    5
    36
    London UK
    Question to those who have sucessfully updated:

    Did you turn your wifi off before installing?
    I left mine on when installing, wonder if this could be the reason why it messed up my wifi.
    Will try to see if that's the case tonight when I'm back home.

    Knowing that I can fully recover my phone gives me the confidence to play around with things.
     
  19. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    174
    40
    43
    London, UK
    Martin L,

    My WiFi wasn't on whilst updating, that's for sure.

    I obtained my Legend off contract, un-branded, sim-free [www.play.com] - not sure if that makes a difference.
     
  20. c_man

    c_man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    174
    40
    43
    London, UK
    One thing I've noticed...

    After updating to 2.05.405.2, threads for messages [i.e. SMS] always start at the top of the thread so I need to scroll all the way down to see the most recent/new ones. A real hassle with those long threads!!
     
  21. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18
    My wifi was ON when I carried out the update. All the way through from downloading it to installing it and beyond.

    I DO have a Goldcard installed. My phone was a branded Vodafone, however unlocked to all SIMs when I got it. (one of the first batches which had German setup)
     
  22. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18

    I use handcent SMS which is pretty damned good, so haven't noticed this issue.
     
  23. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    86
    5
    36
    London UK
    So I'm assuming you debranded your phone.
    Just to confirm you had your goldcard IN your phone when you updated.
    If so I'll give that a go first.
     
  24. Dog_chops

    Dog_chops Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    88
    13
    18
    I can confirm that my phone is debranded, and the goldcard is always in my phone.
     
  25. Martin L

    Martin L Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    86
    5
    36
    London UK
    Good news then, I'll give that a go when I get home.

    Don't understand why there should be a difference though for the OTA update? The last update I did worked fine.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...