1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General New update available for Touchwiz

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Angelsfan, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Angelsfan

    Angelsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    64
    11
    18
    Anaheim, Ca
    It's supposed to fix some bugs. I just applied it and whole thing only took a few minutes. I didn't really have any major issues with touchwiz so not sure what the update fixed. The quick app tray seems to be a little zippier. I use swype for entering text and that also seems smoother.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Angelsfan

    Angelsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    64
    11
    18
    Anaheim, Ca
    Btw- update is only available if you are already running Touchwiz.
     
  3. sunlimited

    sunlimited Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    49
    1
    16
    Nice, i'll have to check when i get home
     
  4. xlnja

    xlnja Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    21
    1
    16

    That's not true. I just downloaded the update and did not have TouchWiz previously.
     
  5. substring

    substring Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    557
    58
    78
    Dallas, Texas
    I thought all Samsung Galaxy line of devices come with TouchWiz as default UI out of the box.
     
  6. JPG619

    JPG619 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    42
    0
    15
    Toronto, Ontaro, Canada
    Not that Tab 10.1, it was released after the Tab came out
     
  7. EricAtUNC

    EricAtUNC Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    93
    3
    16
    Hillsborough, NC
    I had to run my update twice. The first time I ran it gave me a message that I was already up to date. I immediately ran it again and it downloaded and installed. No problems so far.
     
  8. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    782
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    782
    99
    78
    Edge of Insanity
    I just updated, does anyone have a change log?
     
  9. alackman

    alackman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    336
    36
    43
    london
    Hi, can anyone clear this up for me. I bought the sgt on 3rd August in UK on launch. It came with the touchwiz out if box. I don't seem to be able to get this update...just says up to date. I know you guys in America have had the sgt for a while now....does anyone know of the update mentioned as location specific? I have wifi only sgt.
     
  10. Angelsfan

    Angelsfan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    64
    11
    18
    Anaheim, Ca
    Update may be specific to U.S.for now.
     
    alackman likes this.
  11. substring

    substring Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    557
    58
    78
    Dallas, Texas
    I don't think it is available to all customers in US at this time because my Tab still says the system is up-to-date even though the UI is still old.
     
  12. chile62

    chile62 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    92
    8
    16
    Farmer
    Southern Colorado
    Yea...same thing here. Lol...when it said no update available I thought what the....then saw your post and tried again.

    So far I see no difference. I still have the same issues...bookmarks don't work in the stock browser and my curser not behaving when I try to edit a post.
     
  13. EricAtUNC

    EricAtUNC Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    93
    3
    16
    Hillsborough, NC
    I use Dolphin HD, so I'm not sure about the stock browser issues. I do have the cursor issue, and it's annoying. I wonder if changing the keyboard would fix it? (maybe I'll try later)
     
  14. chile62

    chile62 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    92
    8
    16
    Farmer
    Southern Colorado
    I do use dolphin as well...not sure which browser I like better for the tab. I love dolphin on my phone. I wondered the same thing with the keyboard.
     
  15. JPG619

    JPG619 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    42
    0
    15
    Toronto, Ontaro, Canada
    Does anyone know if this update will be in Canada, since this Friday the 26 the Tab is coming and TouchWiz was one of the selling features that made my decision on give the Tab and not the Transformer (which is out here in Canada)
     
  16. Lucky Armpit

    Lucky Armpit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    674
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    674
    352
    133
    IT Manager
    Rocky Mount, NC
    I guess Samsung re-released Touchwiz as I am applying it now on a brand new out-of-the-box Galaxy Tab.
     

Share This Page

Loading...