1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

New version of Swype for DROID ... just installed.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by messenger13, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Just got an email from Swype with a download link. Just installed, report to follow.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    Finally

    I made the switch back to a regular keyboard already so I guess I'll wait and see if there are big improvements.
     
  3. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Just installed and tried using it ... and so far it's a fail. I might need to reboot. :thinking:

    I have no issues with the last version though.

    --------------

    Update: It's working flawlessly after the third install. ;)
     
  4. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    Yea I didn't have problems with the first one either, just kind of got tired of it.
     
  5. ericks17

    ericks17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    203
    4
    36
    Mine didn't work either, says it's not for my device.
     
  6. pbwhite

    pbwhite Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    56
    2
    16
    Curious as to the issues you're seeing - so far here (stock 2.1) it's fine. Any chance it's a Froyo issue?
     
  7. Snapple

    Snapple Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Just installed mine on stock 2.1 too and it works fine, don't have to change between the stock keyboard and swype upon unlock anymore :D
     
  8. ericks17

    ericks17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    203
    4
    36
    It must be because of froyo then. Well I guess I'll go back to the one I was using before.
     
  9. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    Nope, it's not a Froyo issue. I'm still on rooted 2.1 (Bugless Beast V1.1) and the message said that's it's not compatible with my phone -- was completely unusable, even switching input methods didn't work. I've reverted back to the trusty version .5612, which hasn't ever given me a single problem.
     
  10. shaggymatt

    shaggymatt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    105
    4
    36
    Swype was great - until I finally figured out that WAS the culprit for seriously slowing the Droid down. I uninstalled it, and there was a noticeable immediate speed improvement. I did miss having voice input though when using Swype.
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Another user somewhere reported that the input method broke, but uninstalling and reinstalling worked.

    YMMV
     
  12. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    EPIC FAIL!

    I emailed the good folks at Swype. It's almost like they sent us the wrong d/l link or something. :thinking:
     
  13. knuckledragger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    50
    1
    16
    They sent me the wrong link when I first got the beta so I wouldn't doubt it happening.
     
  14. El Blacksheep

    El Blacksheep Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    634
    33
    68
    Male
    I found the biggest annoyance with swype was writing words with apostrophes and any mix of letters/numbers/symbols (such as dates/times/passwords)

    Plus no voice-to-text button.

    When they fix all that I'll give em another shot.
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I missed the .6969 notification, never got it actually. I have to find out why I did not get the notification, but it might be because I reverted to the 5612 build b/c of all the issues with 5652 (and then, a black-themed 5612 build at that).

    Of course, I don't have that account back on the phone since I have been playing with FroYo - so that may, in effect, also be a reason - but I check that account nightly at home and have not seen a Swype notification.

    If they jerked me from the beta test b.c I had to keep reinstalling 5652 b/c I was changing OSs, and they upped my limit for installs (which I never used again) I am gonna be pissed....)
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I was able to do apostrophed / contracted words without an issue.

    My biggest issue was that when I tried to do a Capital I I invariably get jimi instead....
     
  17. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    I'm still running bone stock, I followed the instructions in the email, removed current version, and the loader, dl'd the apk, installed, and it's working perfect.
     
  18. ericks17

    ericks17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    203
    4
    36
    Do u have a link to that? I have been using the HTC themed swype which I really like, but it is a .thm file so I am using the older MetaMorph cause I have yet to see .xml version. But now on froyo my MetaMorph doesn't work says I don't have root, yet all my other apps that require root work.
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I probably shouldn't do this....but I already have it in my Media Fire account....

    Well, I think I have it but I cannot be sure - will have to go home to verify it is the right file - I have 2 of them in my account but neither looks like the right one.
     
  20. (G)

    (G) Android Expert
    Rank:
     #306
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    751
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    New version runs fine on my unrooted, stock 2.1 Droid, too.
     
  21. barrist

    barrist Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Ottawa
    any chance of uploading it to a link?

    EDIT: whoops sorry, guess you're not allowed to.
     
  22. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    :thinking: Swype has a voice-to-text button. Although you have to press the menu button to get to it.
     
  23. kg6epf

    kg6epf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    199
    99
    53
    So Cal
    If only they'd open the beta back up again.

    In the words of good ole Maxwell Smart...
    Missed it by -----> <------ that much
     
  24. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    342
    188
    88
    Law
    Erie, PA
    Ditto that...

    Stock 2.1 Moto Droid here and installed Swype beta, reboot... not working.

    Uninstalled the original Beta a long time ago and was using the version from this link http://androidforums.com/motorola-droid/87037-no-swype-moto-droid.html#post824733

    Too bad this "new" beta doesn't work at all, at least the last one worked even if it was annoying to have to switch the keyboard after a power cycle.
    J.
     
  25. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    342
    188
    88
    Law
    Erie, PA
    GOT IT!

    I was too fast.

    After the install you have to let it go back to the "downloading/installing" screen and let it crank somemore, then you get the "ENABLE" prompt.
    After that, all is working.

    Too much, too soon. (name that movie?)

    J.

    EDIT: and it only took me 3 tries to figure this out... doh!
     

Share This Page

Loading...