1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips New VOIP option for GV - single app solution: GrooVe IP

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lizm, May 2, 2011.

  1. lizm

    lizm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    329
    51
    53

    Advertisement

  2. tater_salad

    tater_salad Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    51
    4
    36
    Western NY
    I second this, I saw what the current workaround was 9sipgagte, call back software, and all that and It just wasn't worth the min's I'd lose taking on google voice..

    This works well on Wi-Fi but not so well on 3G. It allowed me to be able to totally be able to get rid of my iPhone (I was keeping it around for the GV VOIP software.)
     
  3. adam97202

    adam97202 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    179
    39
    43
    Portland, OR
    I might give it a try... I wouldn't expect it to be good enough on 3G, but I use GV to call from my laptop all the time using my home Wifi connection.
     
  4. lizm

    lizm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    329
    51
    53
    It's very easy to set up if you already have Gvoice. On wifi it works fine, even on 3G is OK.

    I bought it primarily to use when traveling abroad, so people can cell my US # and i can call out using wifi.

    Well worth $4.
     
  5. Frozen_Droid

    Frozen_Droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    Any chance you don't have to change numbers when using this? I don't really want to give people a google voice number if they are already familiar with mine.
     
  6. tater_salad

    tater_salad Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    51
    4
    36
    Western NY
    You use your existing google voice sign in so you do not need a new number
     
  7. Frozen_Droid

    Frozen_Droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    No. You don't get it. VM gives you a number. Google voice gives you a number.

    Can I use my vm number with this or do I have to give out a GV number? Everyone has my number that my service provider gave me and I don't want to give them a different number.

    It sounds like I have to give a Google voice number to folks, which is very unfortuante. Can someone confirm/deny?
     
  8. RMdroid

    RMdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    21
    4
    16
    retired!
    No, you don't need to get the Google Voice number, but I would highly recommend it.

    I took advantage of GV's number - it's in addition to not a substitute for your VM number.

    The advantage of getting a GV number:
    1. You can have a number in a different area code than your home area code
    2. it's a phone number you can give out if you don't want to give out your real number
    3. Google will turn your missed phone messages to text messages and send them to you (along with the actual voice message)
    4. don't want to be bothered by a caller, you can easily block them, and they get the message, "The number you have reached is not in service at this time and there is no new listing."
    5. did I mention this was free?

    And best of all - phone calls made using GV don't use your phone minutes, just your data, and that's unlimited. So you can use the $25 plan and basically have UNLIMITED phone calls! Woo hoo!
     
  9. Frozen_Droid

    Frozen_Droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    I must not be asking the question properly so let me give it another shot:

    Do I have to have friends call my Google voice number in order to use this app to receive free calls? Same thing with sending calls.

    Thanks.
     
  10. ProgramIchiban

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    46
    11
    18
    @Frozen_Droid,

    YES, you do have to give your friends the GV number for them to use in order to receive FREE calls. You can tell google to forward the GV calls to your VM number but that would be pointless because you end up using your phone minutes.
     
  11. lizm

    lizm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    329
    51
    53
    Yeah. But you can call out using the app and not use minutes. The caller ID on the other end will show your Gvoice number though.
     
  12. Frozen_Droid

    Frozen_Droid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    66
    4
    16
    Thanks for the responses! Has anyone actually tried it on the optimus though? I heard there were speaker phone issues or something? How is the quality on wifi vs 3g? I'd really appreciate the feedback before actually buying it!
     
  13. ProgramIchiban

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    46
    11
    18
    Quality is OK. I mean its VoIP so you cant expect too much. Over 3g the quality was still pretty fine but it all depends on your 3g speed/signal. I never use speaker phone so I wouldnt know about the speaker phone thing.
     
  14. 2psps

    2psps Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    9
    1
    6
    I have it installed on my optimus. The main issues is voice lag. Once you say something the person on the other end won't hear it for about 4 seconds. This happens both on 3g and wifi. I would wait to purchase it until they get it right.
     
    Miner likes this.
  15. diego1749

    diego1749 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    4 second lag is really a lot and would be totally annoying, but a one app solution sure sounds nice. There's a good video on how to do it with multiple apps at freewifiphonecalls.com. I configured my phone that way and there is almost no lag at all. Sound quality is excellent. It is a multi step process, though, so if you fear technology, go with the 4 sec lag.
     
  16. cutterjohn

    cutterjohn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    280
    30
    43
    IME there's ALWAYS been a lag of a few seconds with ANY of the VOIP technologies, but I've never used one of the landline replacement ones... Most people just don't notice apparently or the price is so cheap that they don't mind as they usually also get all the you-pay-extra-for-these-features to AT&T, etc. plus they usually include free LD to Canada and some EU countries and low rates for the rest.

    (I was actually shocked to find that VM USA didn't include free to Canada as they never mention it in their printed ads and usually at the least Canada is "free" and that their rate is VERY high for calls to Canada.)
     
  17. Thorsten

    Thorsten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    427
    90
    53
    I obviously have no way of knowing what you have experienced personally, but a properly working VOIP connection should and does not have any perceivable lag, certainly not several seconds long.

    As much as it pains me to admit (being proprietary, Microsoft-owned technology and all), the voice quality of Skype on the V (via a strong Wifi connection) far surpasses any cellphone and most land-line connections I
     
  18. Jenny Z

    Jenny Z Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    This app saved me. :cool:
     
  19. cutterjohn

    cutterjohn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    280
    30
    43
     
  20. Thorsten

    Thorsten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    427
    90
    53
    Which is more likely:

    1. there is nothing wrong with your specific setup, a lag of
     
  21. arevir

    arevir Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    How you guys get it to connect when outside the USA using wifi is there and app that fool the location or something like that.
    thanks.
     
  22. ramster

    ramster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    23
    2
    16
    WA
    I did port over my cell # so it could be my main # and then I use the Google Voice and all has seemed to work great! I only buy the $25 option each month and so far the only minutes I have been using is when I get a incoming call and I have not gone over 40 minutes so far each month.

    I guess I am missing something in this thread... I don't understand why anyone would buy this app. I only call from my town and talk to folks in my state and throughout the united states... so maybe it would not help me?!?!? Why would I buy that app, what will "GrooVe IP" do for me that I don't already get by using "Google Voice"?

    TIA!
     
  23. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    The reason I would buy this app (haven't yet until lag issue is resolved) is I get no cell service at home. Would be nice to be able to take calls after 6:00 PM, and also make them on WiFi. I seldom use more than 50 minutes per month, so it's not for saving money for me, it's just the ability to accept calls over WiFi.

    I do have a VOIP account with Viatalk, through a PAP2T adapter and TWC Roadrunner (was AT&T last month). I've had it for 5 years and never had a problem. I get no lag. Once in a while a call won't go through, but seldom. I can't see paying $4 if there is more than a 1 second lag... but I might try it.

    How difficult (easy) is it to use GrooVe on WiFi, then switch it to "normal-VM" during the day?
     
  24. Jenny Z

    Jenny Z Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    I use this app because I also have the $25 (300 min) plan, but I talk to my sister really often, and sometimes run out of minutes about a week before I'm due to renew. The next plan up is $40 (1200 min), which is way more than I'd ever use. If they had a plan in between, I'd probably just do that, but since they don't, I'd rather just use a Voip program to make calls so my service doesn't get cut off.

    Google Voice uses minutes just the same as calling without it would, unless you use this (or a similar) voip program.
     
  25. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Don't know if you mean in general or in relation to a smart phone. Because I've had VoIP since 2005 as my primary home phone and unless I tell people or have multiple downloads you can't tell.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...