1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support New Working Behold 2 Owner

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mychael101, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Mychael101

    Mychael101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    I wasn't able to get any help from tmobile or att (current provider) to get a unlock code. Craigslist to the rescue. I found a local shop that took care of it for me. Now I can make/receive calls. My contacts are all gone and I haven't tried to text yet. Its charging now, then I'll start adding contacts.

    Anyone know if I can use the GPS in there without having a data plan? I'm really interested in the runkeeper app I saw on the android market. Thanks in advance guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. drawoh

    drawoh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    44
    1
    16
    gps doesnt need data plan
     
  3. mmandros

    mmandros Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    84
    12
    18
    Project Manager
    Roanoke VA
    Depending on the maps you want to use, you will need a data plan however.
     
  4. Mychael101

    Mychael101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    Still haven't found out why I can't send receive texts.
     
  5. Mychael101

    Mychael101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    Everything is working as it should! Calling att for help was a wasted hour. Tmobile had the apn icon visible but you couldn't make any changes. After I found out how to access the apn settings it was easy.

    Pretty sure att isn't too happy about me having an unlimited data plan on this phone, but on the other hand I can only use the EDGE network so I guess it evens out, lol!
     

Share This Page

Loading...