1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Newbie here again...tethering, possible or no???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nardo89, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    Ok so for a couple days now I've been doing more & more with this phone thanks to all of you guys who've provided me with top notch info, now I need help with this tethering business... I am rooted, have S-OFF, and am running Mobster ROM HD. I haven't been able to get any kind of tethering to work properly so that I actually can connect to the internet from my laptop which is running 64-Bit Windows 7 (not even sure if that's relevant). So far I've tried the actual WiFi tethering (couldn't connect to the internet). Then I tried usb tethering & got "error code 67" data failure message & another message saying something about me contacting sprint because my account does not include mobile hotspot & tethering. Then I tried the bluetooth tethering option, but couldn't figure out how. I turned on the bluetooth on my computer & phone, paired both of them, but then wasn't sure how to go about connecting to the internet :thinking: ...


    Before I got into this forum & started rooting & s-offing & stuff, I tried out Virgin's $15 Mobile Hotspot service for 1 month. After that month I took the Hotspot service back off of my VM account because I couldn't justify paying an extra $15 for such SLOW speeds...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    Under Device Profile in the settings, are you using Generic ICS/JB (wlan0)?

    If not, try that, then report back.
     
    nardo89 likes this.
  3. ochenta

    ochenta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    147
    24
    38
    stormyhigh and nardo89 like this.
  4. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Most of the AOSP based ROM's have WiFi tethering built-in but if you need to use the WiFi Tether app on one of those ROM's you need the version linked from this post and also need to use the settings described there. That version of WiFi Tether also works on Sense 4.1 ROM's like Viper3D which is what it was originally created to support.

    ramjet73
     
    nardo89 likes this.
  5. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    You probably started typing before I did. You wrote a little more than I. :D
     
  6. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    HA! It's working now! THANKS
     
  7. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    You guys are awesome! Thanks again :)
     
  8. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    767
    652
    163
    Male
    Try the midnight rom series if you want to easily tether ^_^ they all have either a built in tether app (sense/senseless) or native working tethering (jellybean) ^_^
     
  9. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    Using the Sprint Tether built into 4.0.4 on Unlocked Potential HD I get error 67. :/
     
  10. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    Don't use the sprint tether unless you're paying for it. You need a third party tether app.
     
  11. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    Ok so Im running Dirty Unicorns 4.2.2 now and can't seem to get the built in wifi tether to work... I also tried using the 3rd party app called "WiFi Tether" and couldn't get that to work either
     
  12. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Did you go into settings and check generic ICS wlan0 and the routing fix, those are the options required to get the wifi tether app to work. :D
    OB
     
  13. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    Didn't do the fix earlier that's probably it thanks
     
  14. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    Still getting the show log errors "Configuring AP failed" & "Starting AP failed" ..not sure why, the WiFi tether app worked with Mobster HD
     
  15. gothicnerd1033

    gothicnerd1033 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013

    Jan 25, 2013
    583
    151
    93
    Male
    Philli, PA
    PACman ROM is having this same issue. I dont think the wifi tethering works properly in 4.2.2 based ROMs.
     
  16. nardo89

    nardo89 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    86
    6
    26
    Male
    Dispatcher
    Baltimore
    oh ok, thanks
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...