1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Newer updated version of cm7?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lesawag, May 29, 2011.

  1. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    I was going to flash cm7 and gapps on my daughters evo. Question, I thought I read somewhere on this forum there is a newer version of cm7 with some tweeks to fix some issues. Is there a newer version? If so, I havent found it. Please someone point me in the right direction for this and the correct gapps file... Thanks as always for any help :):eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
  3. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    Thank you very kindly. ;)
     
  4. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    Do I need to do a format all file like caulkins?
    Does it matter what order I flash them in?
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i would use caulkin's format all in addition to wiping, especially coming from sense to aosp. i would:
    1.nandroid
    2.wipe
    3.caulkins format all
    4.flash rom
    5.reboot
    6.flash gapps
    7.reboot
    in that order.
     
    lesawag likes this.
  6. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    btw, 4g and wifi is working on CM7 right?
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yep, no fixes for those. works perfectly on my phone. plus cm7 has a built in wifi tether feature. pretty cool.
     
    lesawag likes this.
  8. geewhiz

    geewhiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    186
    35
    43
    bayou country
    7.0.3.1 is the newest I believe. That is what I just flashed. Love it. Well beyond anything else I have used.
     
    lesawag likes this.
  9. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    Congrats, Ocnbrze on the new title! You deserve it...;) your always so helpful. Thanks Ill flash now.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  10. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    OK, flash went fine. The only problem now is no 4g...and no wifi. Suggestions? I don't even see 4g in the wireless network options. Wifi says error. Thanks
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    in cm7 it is in phone settings/wireless and networks/wimax. sprint uses wimax technology to obtain its 4g signal.
     
  12. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    Exactly.
     
  13. geewhiz

    geewhiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    186
    35
    43
    bayou country
    With the latest version I have had to do mms fix and the GPS fix. I came from miui so that might not be a problem from a sense.

    Also if you want to use sprint voice, get the latest sprint vvm from xda and install it and then install Google apps with vvm fix.
     
  14. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    Ok, thanks for the info, any idea about how to get wifi working?
     
  15. geewhiz

    geewhiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    186
    35
    43
    bayou country
    Hmm. I haven't had any problems with wifi.
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what does your phone say when it tries to connect? can your phone see any wifi signals?
     
  17. luigic81

    luigic81 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    506
    33
    88
    Sales manager
    Portland, OR
    Anyone else getting random reboots on cm7? Just started happening recently. Been using cm7 for a while.

    To OP
    will it connect to wifi at all? Make sure wifi sleep policy is set to never
     
  18. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    No, it does not see wifi at all, just says error.
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you tried luigic81 suggestion about the wifi sleep policy? it is under wireless and networks/wifi settings/menu/advanced/wifi sleep policy. also try rebooting your router and modem. if those suggestions do not help then try and re-flash cm7.
     
  20. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    Phones dead but I will try that in the morning. Its strange because she flashed cm7 before and wifi didn't work then either.
     
  21. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    Ocn and frenchy have been invaluable in this forum man. There should be an "I owe you a beer" button lol
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  22. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    I agree evomattnc ,ocnbrze and frenchy are amazing with their willingness to help and there knowledge. I hate to think what will happen when they upgrade to new phones. Lol. Guess I will have to upgrade to whatever phone they get.lol. I still can't get the wifi to work on cm7, running out of ideas. I tried the suggestion of making sure the wifi was on never sleep, no luck. When I try to connect her phone on wifi all I get is error.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well, you have no worries from me, i plan on sticking with my evo until i am eligible for an upgrade which is next year. plus i want to wait and see what is coming out next year and also see how well developed the evo 3d will be with the devs.

    what kernel are you on? i know that the latest tiamat 4.0.4 kernel the wifi drivers were updated.
     
  24. lesawag

    lesawag Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    268
    26
    43
    Maintaining peace in my world
    Austin Texas
    Good to hear your staying for awhile. I was going to upgrade to evo 3D, but with HTC locking the phone down, I'm not sure what I will do. The kernel she is running is the kernel that came with cm7. We haven't flashed a kernel yet. Should we try to flash a kernel and see if that solves the wifi issue? Just had a thought could it be her radio version?
     
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well htc actually changed their policy on locking bootloaders so the 3d should be good to go for root.

    to stay on topic sort of the tiamat kernel may help out. as far as radios go what is her baseband and pri?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...