1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Nexus 4 has LTE?!?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by strausd, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
    Could this just be a typo? You can view the full size image and clearly see the model number. And iFixit links to a page about that chip. What is going on???

    Nexus 4 Teardown - Page 3 - iFixit
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Every thing written says no LTE; even Google says no LTE. It's a miss-type.
     
  3. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
  4. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    Maybe for Christmas they'll turn on our LTE!
     
  5. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
    Maybe this is why battery life has been so bad lately? LTE chip accidentally left on but not really using it?
     
  6. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    I doubt they would sneak it in there, and if they did then that blog would've made a BFD about it. Typo.
     
  7. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
    Then how do you explain the perfectly matching model numbers with a Qualcomm LTE chip?
     
  8. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    I don't. I wait for someone smarter than me to explain it lol.
     
  9. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    It could very well be that that picture isn't really a Nexus 4? I don't know and can't say for sure since I don't have one. Even if I did, I wouldn't open it up to see the board, so that's all I can say. I just know that Google has said that this current Nexus doesn't have LTE.
     
  10. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
    iFixit is a very reputable website and they wouldn't post something completely false like that. A typo is possible, but showing pictures of a different phone in a nexus 4 tear down won't happen. Yes, google did say that, but google also said my phone would ship by yesterday ;)
     
  11. Banished Angel

    Banished Angel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    706
    178
    93
    IN, USA
    I just don't see the business strategy in that. Deny the phone has LTE for 2012 and then come 2013, hey guys, we lied, our phone is awesome! We just turned on LTE.. Keep dreaming.
     
  12. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Ok. I don't know anything about ifixit, and don't really look at that site, so I don't know how reputable they are. I certainly didn't mean any disrespect to you either.
     
  13. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    It's a pentaband transceiver that supports the AWS band 4 , but not LTE band 17 (Verizon) or band 13 (AT&T) so we can forget LTE support on the phone. The AWS band is used in the USA by T-Mobile.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  14. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
    I will dream :D

    Oh no worries man!

    I am starting to think more and more that the phone does in fact come with an LTE capable chip. But maybe LTE itself is disabled but the phone is benefit from some other features from the chip that we are not aware of?
     
  15. acp

    acp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    996
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    996
    71
    78
    Sigh dormant chip
     
  16. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
     
  17. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Again the transceiver supports 5 bands but none of them are LTE bands in this country. The only semi LTE band usable in the USA is used for T-Mobiles AWS.
     
  18. strausd

    strausd Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    199
    26
    43
    Teardown Of Nexus 4 Finds World Band 4G LTE Chip That You Probably Can't Use
     
  19. acp

    acp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    996
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    996
    71
    78
    I don't like that it has this rogue useless chip, it's kind like going to the doctor and finding out you have an extra liver that you can't use, which would be great for excessive drinking.
     
  20. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    It's very mysterious. I'm eager to hear how Google explains this.

    Also btw strausd: You were right and I was totally wrong. My bad dude.
     
  21. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    There is really no mystery, this particular transceiver supports the frequencies that the majority of GSM carriers deploy, this eliminated the need for multiple SKU's and software images for different carriers. At this time with spectrum fragmentation there is no such thing as an unlocked LTE device, at this time it requires different hardware and software for different carrier's LTE connectivity which would necessitate carrier specific SKU'S making the device more expensive because of the loss of economies of scale. Unfortunately unlocked and LTE are mutually exclusive at this point in time.
    Edit : See this, http://mobile.theverge.com/2012/10/29/3569688/why-nexus-4-does-not-have-4g-lte
     
  22. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,313
    Posts:
    19,890
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,890
    6,118
    1,313
    District of Columbia
    I think I agree that it's a holdover from the Optimus G which has LTE. Perhaps similar to the fact that my Chromebook has a SIM slot but since it's not the 3G model, it's worthless.
     
  23. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,313
    Posts:
    19,890
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,890
    6,118
    1,313
    District of Columbia
  24. Justinlara313

    Justinlara313 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    92
    6
    16
    You can enable to it work on the aws band by typing *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer and selecting lte in options. Pointless right now, but maybe useful on T-Mobile someday.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...