1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Nexus 4 Radios] Flash in Recovery [LTE and HSPA+]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmar, Jul 11, 2013.

  1. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    Hey y'all,

    I felt like it might be nice to have a place for available radios for the Nexus 4. Hope you are down...

    The .24, .27, .33 & Hybrid .33/.84 versions allow for LTE/HSPA+/HSPA/EDGE connectivity.

    The .48, .54 & .84 versions offer the same, except no LTE.

    This post will be maintained and updated by me or whomever may contribute to this thread. All radios can be downloaded here:

    My Dropbox Linky: Download the Radio which fits your needs: .24, .27, .33, Hybrid are LTE capable; .48, .54, .84 are HSPA+ capable

    Each T-Mobile market may vary in terms of available coverage and speeds relevant to that market. I guarantee nothing.

    I have downloaded and flashed each file with no problems, in hopes of providing a brick-free/bug-free experience; I just can't guarantee it.

    Yours,

    jmar

    MD5s

    .24: a52f143750f4d33aeadbcf442a248ddf

    .27: e9830971c2ccf792c5901e73cdb7474a

    .33: 3607ae33dea2764c44e0e03c44cce7f9

    Hybrid .33/.84 (Use with Android 4.3): f14a02321033c8f20b88f6402b9e0e86

    .48: a206b6787fdc071614938f0a93a62fc5

    .54: 0d556693de6c6af086d8d9a74a5dc164

    .84: e7d06690b2e26f2d0c8fa11c69791981
    [​IMG]
    Special thanks to scary alien for his app, find it here: Android File Verifier
     

    Advertisement

    chrlswltrs, i2f, p-bOt and 3 others like this.
  2. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    OP updated with MD5s and a shout out to my man scary alien...he's a friendly alien. ;):p:D
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  3. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    .83 radio coming soon! Likely to be another non-LTE radio...but you never know! Seriously though, not likely. :rolleyes:
     
  4. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    So it looks like the. 83 radio was not the final radio. .84 is the final radio. I'll post it, later tonight after the little one is in bed, as well as a hybrid of .33 and .84 for those who want LTE.
     
  5. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    OP updated! Enjoy!
     
  6. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    When i took the OTA, my radio changed to .84 and now i don't get signal inside my home.

    With .48 i use to get 2-3 bars all the time inside the house but like i said, now i get no bars inside and when driving around i notice that signal keeps falling in places i use to get full bars all the time.

    can i flash back .48 on rooted stock 4.3?
     
  7. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,851
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,851
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    You can use any radio you'd like. I suggest using the hybrid if you want to use LTE later on.
     
    xploPR likes this.
  8. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    Will do the hybrid for LTE, thanks.
     
    jmar likes this.
  9. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,728
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,791
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    Thanks, I'm updating to the Hybrid now :thumbup:
     
    jmar likes this.
  10. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Hey everyone. I flashed the hybrid .84 radio and edited the build.prop. and added the T-Mobile LTE APN and went into the 4636 menu and still no LTE. Any tips?
     
  11. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,728
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,791
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    If you followed the directions exactly and you have LTE in your area it should work. I'm using that radio also and it is working great.

    After most of the steps were complete I had to reboot before I could enable LTE, then reboot another time after that to actually connect. But, other than the reboots I just followed the directions exactly and used the hybrid radio
     
  12. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    I don't think I have coverage out here in California then /: I'll have to wait til I go to Illinois. Maybe I'll have coverage there.
     
  13. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    If you flash a LTE radio is there some way around having to enable LTE manually every time you boot the phone up?

    Don't 4G/LTE phones Automatically select whichever band is the strongest for you?


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  14. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Because it is disabled in the os, the stock rom will not give you the option. However certain custom roms will allow it to stick if you make a couple changes to the build.prop
     
    OcalaFlGuy likes this.
  15. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    And those ROMs that allow it to Stick would be?

    Thanks!


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  16. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    I remember AOKP allowing it to stick. I also think CM10.2 allowed it to stick so I'd imagine CM11 would as well. I used Carbon and P.A.C-MAN as well and I think it would stick with those as well. Just remember to make the build.prop edits after flashing the rom as illustrated in the stickied walkthrough in the root subforum and it should be good to go, though I think you need to restart the device at least once near the end of the process in order to make the menu show up.
     
    OcalaFlGuy likes this.
  17. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

  18. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    Bruce I think I read that you got it working, but would like to say with that enabler zip you posted, and a factory reset even stock rom will allow lte to stick.
    The key is the factory reset, once the build prop is edited.

    There is a squlite editer that is supposed to get it to stick without factory reset but I never tried it so could not tell you.
     
    OcalaFlGuy likes this.
  19. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    Will these radios work in the UK? Can I just choose any radio, or do I need a specific one for my network?
     
  20. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    Stock radio will work fine in the UK, unfortunately the nexus only gets LTE on one band, band 4 and only american carriers are using band 4 LTE.
     
  21. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    I'm not rooted at the moment and have been thinking of rooting and changing radio to try to get better battery life.
     
  22. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Some Canadian carriers use it too, but still not a large group worldwide.
     
    new optimus likes this.
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    Your right, I meant north american carriers.:eek:
     
  24. 0utSid3r

    0utSid3r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013

    Feb 7, 2013
    201
    11
    48
    Male
    Dallas, TX.

    I just flash the radio I want in recovery correct?
     
  25. acejavelin

    acejavelin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #188
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    990
    308
    123
    VoIP/Telephony/IT Technician
    Bismarck, ND
    Yes, although there are are newer hybrid radios and different combinations of hybrids to enable LTE, check out the Hybrid LTE radio thread on XDA for newer/different combinations. For more detailed discussion, look here: [REF] Mako hybrid modem collection V2 - xda-developers
     
    0utSid3r likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...