1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Nexus 7 2 Region locked?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redvolcano7, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. redvolcano7

    redvolcano7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    I live in Canada but I'm going to the USA for a bit and wanted to pick a nexus 7 2 up. The only thing is how will it work when I bring it back home? Will It just be the same if I end up buying I'm Canada? I don't know if it's region locked and its different for that short of a distance.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. RichSz

    RichSz Not Entitled
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,086
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,086
    1,173
    313
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Between Imladris and Lothl
    Welcome to Android Forums redvolcano!!

    I'm not aware of them being region locked. Mine prompted me for a language which implied it was international. Maybe someone else can be more definitive.

    Good luck!
     
  3. redvolcano7

    redvolcano7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Ok thank you for the quick reply and friendly welcome! :)

    But can anyone confirm this??
     
  4. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    To my knowledge, there is no region lock. However there does appear to be 3 different version. A Wifi only version, a North American data version, and a European data version. However there will probably not be any locks on them as Nexus device are a symbol of openness/unlocked nature.
     
  5. redvolcano7

    redvolcano7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Ok thanks a lot! 2 mods giving their opinion is enough for me but again if anyone can confirm this that would be best.

    Thanks again! :)
     
  6. kevinlufc

    kevinlufc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    I have the wifi version (european). I have used it on various wifi networks in europe and also whilst on my honeymoon in the Maldive. Never any problems.
     
  7. redvolcano7

    redvolcano7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Ok I think that's enough proof and I'm now almost 100% sure that it will work. The USA isn't that far from Canada anyways.

    Thanks you for everything!
     
  8. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Canada's only an hour's drive away from me. ;)
     
  9. redvolcano7

    redvolcano7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Ok so when I get it is it Ok to use there? Does it like track your location and set it there or something?
     
  10. Drogyn

    Drogyn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    262
    26
    43
    Just to expand upon this....

    I'm looking to get one, but... I'm also moving back to the UK.
    Will it use the UK google play store (assuming there is one i dunno) when i get back over there? Shouldn't be any problems running a device bought in the states in europe should there?
     

Share This Page

Loading...