1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Nexus one on iPhone data plan

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by Steemax, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. Steemax

    Steemax Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    SoCal
    So I plan to keep my iPhone 3GS and would like to get a nexus one to swap out sims back and forth. My question is will the unlimited iPhone data plan work on the nexus one? Or do i need a generic smartphone data plan?

    Thanks! (I hope im asking in the write place) :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ambictus

    Ambictus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    450
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    450
    31
    63
    UT
    I believe they would be interchangeable. It's just a smart phone data plan in the end.
     
  3. Steemax

    Steemax Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    SoCal
    Sweet thanks I was just wondering if it was similar to the blackberry plan.. Thanks!
     
  4. =KLRS=ZERO

    =KLRS=ZERO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    319
    34
    43
    yes, iPhone, Blueberry, Wend0h5 M0b1l3, and Android all have the same smartphone data plan.
     
  5. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    I'm not sure that is entirely the case. When my mother switched from an iPhone to a Blackberry in November, she lost all data until I called AT&T for her and had them switch to the Blackberry plan, from the iPhone plan.
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,559
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,559
    28,618
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Blackberry's are a little different, but the SIM should go from iPhone to Android OS to WinMo and back again without a hitch.
     
  7. Donatron

    Donatron Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    175
    15
    38
    I remember each of the different platforms had different data plans. I believe with AT&T's new data plan structure, they consolidated them all to the DataPlus and DataPro plans.
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,559
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,559
    28,618
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I am on an AT&T legacy unlimited smartphone data plan originally from a WinMo phone and the SIM works fine in my N1, and swapping it back and forth hasn't caused any problems.
     
  9. Ambictus

    Ambictus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    450
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    450
    31
    63
    UT
    Was it an original iPhone? If so I'd imagine that's why. When the first iPhone came out it had it's own plan.
     
  10. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    Nope, it was a 3G.
     
  11. legion21

    legion21 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    49
    3
    36
    i hope i will be able to keep my unlimited plan when i switch. i currently have the unlimited iphone data plan as well.
     
  12. scorpiodsu

    scorpiodsu Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    You can keep the iPhone data plan. The only phone that you would need to have the applicable plan is blackberry. For example, if you have a iPhone data plan you won't be able to use blackberry data features. But if you have a blackberry plan you can use iPhone data features. Over the past few months, AT&T has been trying to make sure people were on the correct data plans. I had a blackberry data plan but switching my SIM between it and an iPhone and after a couple weeks of doing it, they sent me a text and email saying they have noticed I don't have the correct data plan for my iPhone.
     
  13. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,141
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    1,141
    105
    163
    Student
    Sugar Land, TX
    Wow. I have been on an unlimited dumbphone data plan on my Liquid for the past 2 months. Hoping they don't notice. Just hoping not many people buy Liquids so they don't add the IMEI to their system.
     
  14. Drazzamatazz

    Drazzamatazz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    I've been on an unlimited dumbphone plan for over three years now. Bought an aftermarket Treo 650 and then down the road had to upgrade to the Blackjack II, at that time they noticed I was on the wrong data plan but they said they'd let it slide. I have a feeling once I get around to upgrading again they aren't going to give me another pass.
     

Share This Page

Loading...