1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips nifty trick: screenshot without root!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pantlesspenguin, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. nemesys06

    nemesys06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. mchllkns

    mchllkns Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    How do I upload my screenshot from my G2x?
     
  3. Rico ANDROID

    Rico ANDROID Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,710
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,710
    4,604
    623
    Streaker By Birff
    In Cell Phone SIMetery
    I wonder how this process would work on the Dell Streak?[Hide]
    [​IMG][/Hide]
     
  4. ravven

    ravven Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011

    Nov 11, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Doesn't work.
     
  5. Member196159

    Member196159 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    It sure does.

    Unless you're using a different varient that does not support it or you're rooted and have to do it some other way.
     
  6. j33p3rz

    j33p3rz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    36
    6
    16
    Indiana
    Doesnt work on a G2x running the latest Cynanogen 7 nightly either.
     
  7. Member196159

    Member196159 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    If I remember correctly, with Cyanogen you have to press and hold the power button and press on "screenshot."
     
  8. j33p3rz

    j33p3rz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    36
    6
    16
    Indiana
    WOW they say when you hit 40 you go blind LOL im just 4 months early lol I cant believe I didnt see that lol thanks man.
     
  9. aamm

    aamm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Now, I don't know why, but every time I take a new one, it won't show up in my camera shots. When I look at the file in the app "Astro", the picture isn't available. What's going on here?
     
  10. dherrington

    dherrington Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    4
    0
    25
    on my stock G2x all i do is what my buddy did on his sensation. Push home and power at the same time. Click. Pic.
     
  11. autidaaubrey7

    autidaaubrey7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Really works!!:)
     
  12. Benonomus

    Benonomus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    WORKS, HTC DESIRE HD 2.3.5 NO ROOT..!! SOO cool, I've been bugged by this issue for a while now, had a few mystery screenshots (possibly while wasted) I can't remember taking, but this works 4me soon big 1up to the discoverer of this fine method.
     
  13. MJpetrus

    MJpetrus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    41
    2
    16
    I have the LG Esteem 4G but it isn't working for me.. ANy thoughts..
     
  14. dbailey08

    dbailey08 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    i have a my touch 4G and i wannt to screenshot some things .. does any one know any tricks ... because my phone is not also rooted ?:rolleyes:
     
  15. timmyjoe42

    timmyjoe42 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    75
    4
    16
    Cincinnati
    Try the my touch forums.
     
  16. Cowski

    Cowski Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have a Samsung Stratosphere phone.

    I tried the Power + Home button & although I get the "snapshot" sound, and a white border that flickers a moment, it comes up & says, "Unable to capture screen. Try again." which I do. Multiple times. No joy. And if I DO get it to take a screenshot, where does the file reside?

    Thanks!

    Okay....figured it out. But thought I'd leave this up in case someone else ran into this. I had my USB plug inserted. Once I unplugged it, the screenshot feature ran fine.
    And easy enough...screenshots in a folder called...."Screenshots".

    Thanks for the tip!!
     
  17. valkabit

    valkabit Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Any idea how to make a screen capture with a Samsung Transform Ultra with ver 2.3.4 ?

    thanks
     
  18. CantSmile79

    CantSmile79 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012

    Mar 22, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    OMG!!.. this worked on my Galaxy Fit!.. Thank you soooooo much!! :)
     
  19. owlman

    owlman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    doesn't work in "Draw Something"... I only get a blank screen :(
     
  20. OptimusBry

    OptimusBry Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    New York
    What OS are you guys running?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...