1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No 3G on BRAND new Incredible 2...Any fix?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redraptor, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    Ok guys, so I have been through 2 fascinates and Verizon sent me an incredible 2 to replace that piece of crap. Well I was anxiously awaiting for fedex to arrive today and they came. I rushed down stairs and grabbed the package from the Fedex dude, ran back upstairs and activated the phone. The phone had a little bit of trouble as I attempted to activate it about 3 or 4 times. Well after that it was up and running smoothly, minus the 3G. I attempted everything from factory resets, and battery pulls and airplane mode, but no dice.

    I took it down to the Verizon store and waited around for about an hour and a half before they told me that it couldnt be fixed and they would send me ANOTHER replacement. Ive had the phone LESS than a day and it ALREADY needs replacing. Its a great device (The software and phone works perfectly fine, just no 3G) but its Incredibly (No pun intended, sick of these puns yet?) infuriating going through such a great phone in less than a day and then wait another 3 days before I can actually use it!!!

    Anyway, is there any fix for this or is it doomed to be replaced?! I hate to sound so anxious about getting the phone to work, but it is really starting to irk me how unreliable these phones are. Im thinking Apple as my next upgrade, just for the stability...
     

    Advertisement

  2. jkmasi

    jkmasi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    372
    27
    63
    So far, my Incredible 2 has worked properly. I had one day when it went a little wonky and kept asking me to sign in, but I think that was partly due to being in a very weak signal area. Anyway, since then, I am liking this phone more and more. It's not glitchy and just works. It's a nice size, screens are nice, camera works well, etc. At first I thought for sure I was going back to my Droid X and/or Droid Pro, but now I think I'm sticking with this one.

    The only 2 things I don't like are the battery door clicks, and the font size in the menus is too small.
     
  3. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    Sounds to me like a programming issue, perhaps. I've seen stupid crap like that before, where activating (and reactivating) wouldn't fix it because there was an issue in the account somewhere. Looking forward to hearing your results with the new one.
     
  4. mozes316

    mozes316 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Verizon Wireless
    Severna Park, M.D.

    Go into your dialer and enter *#*#4636#*#* then go into "Phone information", scroll down and make sure its set to "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)"
     
  5. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    Where is "phone information" located. I cant seem to find it. there is an "about phone" menu but I am unable to do anything in those menus. And Do I call that number/symbol up there?


    And Just for refrence:

    My call settings are set as these:

    Preferred Network: Global
    CDMA Settings: TTY mode is off
    NBPCD: United States of America (310)

    I live in Va if that makes things any easier.
     
  6. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    Yes, you punch in *#*#4636#*#* like you were dialing a phone number. It brings up a special menu that will put you where you can get us that information.
     
  7. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    Ok I got it. It says GSM/CDMA Auto(PLR)

    Toggle Ciphering(Ciphering is on)
    Enable QXDM SD Log
    Turn off Radio
    SMSC (And then a blank box) Update, refresh
    Toggle DNS chack 0.0.0.0 allowed
     
  8. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    You could try changing it to CDMA auto (PRL). Beyond that, everything actually looks fine.
     
  9. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    Yeah that didnt work either. I think the radio is just shot. They should really test these things BEFORE they send them out.
     
  10. mozes316

    mozes316 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Verizon Wireless
    Severna Park, M.D.
    lol If they tested each and everyone before they ship out then their would probably be an issue... Call customer service and see if they can run you through some troubleshooting. If not, then you may just have to go the replacement route...
     
  11. drewcam888

    drewcam888 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    swap to old phone then back. sounds like network issue.
     
  12. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    I cant believe I didnt think about that earlier! Started up the old phone to grab my contacts off of a vcard(Ha ha, im so immature) And noticed the 3G was still working. I re programmed on the fascinate and then switched back over to the Inc 2. It works PERFECTLY!!! Thank you all for the help.
     
  13. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    The scary thing is Verizon should have caught this one long ago. Someone should have thought to see if you really had been migrated from one phone to the other correctly. [/face palm]
     
  14. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    I know right. I actuwlly feel really good. I feel like i could be a Verizon employee tech and have no problem getting there ha ha! Hell I already know I'm about 99% smarter than the idiots trying to sell the phones in the stores.
     
  15. drewcam888

    drewcam888 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    glad my suggestion got you going. if you have any network issues always swap phones because VZW programming is full of issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...