1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

No 3G on my Droid X

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crazyoshi, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. crazyoshi

    crazyoshi Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hey everyone, this is my first time posting and I'm trying to learn everything but I'm definitely a noob on all of this. I need help. Recently I put EncounterICS Beta 3 and Gapps 5.1 onto my droid, but no matter what I do I can't get 3G anymore. Wifi works fine though. I'm not sure what specs you guys really need but I can provide anything. Please help I use 3g every day.

    Just a quick edit I unrooted and went back to stock 2.3.4 system .621 and still no 3G
     

    Advertisement

  2. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    206
    31
    43
    Not familiar with that rom. Havent flashed anything on my DX in months. My guess would be that you need to sbf so it will reflash the radio.
     
  3. bigbadwulff

    bigbadwulff Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,442
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2,442
    200
    143
  4. TheMFM

    TheMFM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I am having the same issue I did a factory data wipe and seemed to work but after I installed my back up I lost 3G again. I have tried *228, airplane mode on off and nothing. Any help would be great.
     
  5. TheMFM

    TheMFM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I have no clue as I mentioned yesterday I did a factory data wipe again and installed my back up and everything was working great until I rebooted. Once I rebooted my 3G stopped working, so I did everything again and did not reboot and it seems to be working for now. Why would the reboot screw everything up. Any help would be great and much appreciated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...