1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No apps to backup in Titanium Backup??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ekring67, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    My rooted NC took the update to 1.3 and I re-rooted it using Manual Nooter. Market would not work, so I rolled back to a previous version and it works ok, just an old version. I installed Titanium Backup on my HTC EVO 4G without any problems, but on my NC the program fails to find any apps to backup. The app count is zero. I have read things elsewhere about allowing non market apps and debugging. I cannot find the non market app selection and debugging is checked.
     

    Advertisement

  2. flu13

    flu13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    600
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    600
    24
    83
    Go into your settings, then applications. You'll see a checkbox at the top that reads, "Unknown Sources." Check that.

    But I'm not sure if that's your problem. That is just so that Titanium can restore your apps. Click on the thing in Titanium that says "Click here to edit filters" and make sure you don't have some sort of filter applied.
     
  3. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    With Manual Nooter I don't have the "settings" / "unknown sources" option. I don't know if it was left out of the ROM, but I think that is what is causing my problems.

    I dont really need TB, but I have become spoiled by it's functonality with my phone and thought it'd be nice to have on my NC.
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Are you still on the stock ROM, or have you installed CM7 (or another)?
     
  5. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    Well, canI can be on the stock ROM and still be rooted? I rooted using Manual Nooter 4.6.16a and have NC 1.3
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  7. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    I realized I was using the stock ROM, but I am finishing up installing CM7 and hopefully that will resolve most of my bugs. I uninstalled/deleted nookcolor tools and was able to get TB to find stuff to backup up. Once I had that and CWM backup I decided to try CM7 and see what happens. I was experiencing wierd things like inability to allow non market apps to run, and ADB wireless visibility among a few.

    And, very nice tutorial and explanation on CM7 using ROM Manager you wrote.

    And how long should the "n" with the "color" in color be on the screen? Ive waited about 5 minutes
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you format data coming from your stock rom? That could cause a very long boot time.
     
  9. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    Per your thread on installing CM7, I format system and cache only. I powered it off and it started again with the same thing for about 5 minutes. How long would be too long?
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    You're the second person to make that mistake.

    It shouldn't take more than 6 or 7 minutes.

    You can try formatting data in recovery and see if it'll boot, o/w you'll need to format data and reflash your rom and gApps.
     
  11. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    Ahhh, the last sentence......I didnt read it thoroughly. When I try to format data, I get Error formatting / data
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Sounds like you don't have the latest recovery... 3.2.0.1.

    Do you have a bootable CWR sdcard you can boot off of and format data?
     
  13. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
     
  14. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    no luck flashing the new recovery version and my sd card wont boot all the way...im kinda stuck now.

    Since I tried installing CM7 already, I have lost the ability to fail boot 8X...maybe my next option is to try to flash an original ROM?
     
  15. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I'm not sure what that means "flashing a new recovery version"? If you have recovery on your Nook, you'd have to flash it after it boots up.

    If Recovery says 3.0.2.8, that's what you have. Where do you get the 3.2.0.1 from?

    CM7 is installed on your NC, not the sdcard, right?
     
  16. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    I thought I would load the newer recovery on my sd card to install on the nook. Yes I was flashing CM7 onto the nook
     
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I wouldn't know how to do that.

    You can create a bootable sdcard (like I mentioned before), boot off it, format your data. Then you can install CM7/gApps from either.

    It's nice to have the bootable sdcard laying around for emergencies like this. :D
     
  18. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    I am stcuk on the 'n" during booting. I am also dealing with no battery as I have drained it messing with it the last two days. ARGH!
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Did you create a bootable disk, boot off of it and format data?

    Have you had the charge plugged in during this whole time?

    Is the battery too low to do anything?

    Sorry, you didn't say what was going on so had to ask.
     
  20. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    The boot disk will load clockwork 3.0.2.8 and I can get into recovery. It hangs when I try to clean dalvik cachs...maybe I dont need to. It has been plugged in for the better of three days now with multiple cords and no matter what I do I get stuck on the "n" during the booting. I keep getting the messege that the battery is too low and to wait 15 minutes. I turn it off to let it charge and it automatically turns back on. I think that while its on it wont charge so the battery is not getting a good charge. I have tried my HTC Evo cord as I have reead that it works also. I have also read that the original NC cord is a proprietary cord and mine is fraying at the end so it might not be working as it should.

    When I can get into CWM I get an error tring to format data.

    Ok so now while I am typing this the nook just tried to boot up on its own. It said "read forever" and now stuck on the "n". I guess maybe the cord isnt trashed, was just waiting for enopugh charge to start up and this is on the EVO cord. I just want to have enough battery to get back to stock so I can monitor the battery charging to decide what to do next.

    In CWM what should be mounted and what should not?

    Should I be using a different version of CWM?

    I have tried 8 failed boots, flashing out of the box ROM, removing CWM....what else is left to try??
     
  21. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Hand on Dalvik, known issue with 3.0.2.8, fixed with later versions. I think it clears it then hangs.

    You need to replace your stock cord since it charges @ 2 amps, vs 1 amp for other cords so it's charging, but taking a lot longer. You can check with B&N but I think it's mail-order only.

    You're not reading my advice. :D

    I suggested making a 3.2.0.1 bootable sdcard so you can format data. I think that's the only way you can do this. You get an error formatting data, which means you need the newer CWR. http://androidforums.com/nookcolor-...ion-3-2-0-1-recovery-sd-card.html#post2632221
     
  22. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    Yes Sir. Your advice is wise and I am a foolish one. I did experience the clear and then hang. I went to B&N store and bought a new cord and viola! I was able to fail boot 8 times to get stock ROM back and go onward from there. It was all the darn cord's fault!

    your advice has been well received and is most appreciated. At least I can get a starting point that I am familiar with once again. I know I can use manual booter but I think I will try some of the other ROMs now. Again, thanks a million.
     
  23. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Fail boot 8 times is a lot of work.

    How many times did it take you to get it right? :D
     
  24. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38

    Many times, but keep in mind that was with the bad cord........Once I got the new cord it was just once.

    I was able to have a good install of CM7 from sd card and explored with it for about an hour without any issues...I really liked it. However, I thought I would try to also root with manual nooter, so I did. Manual nooter is now on the nook without issues. Can I still use CM7 from the SD card and if so, what are the steps to do that?

    Do I make a bootable CWM 3.2.0.1 card, then format data, and install from sd card cm7 and gapps? And I will still have manual nooter when booting without the sd card?

    And i have NC 1.2 with ota updates blocked. Any compatibility issues?
     
  25. Ekring67

    Ekring67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    120
    23
    38
    And i have nc 1.2 with ota updates blocked
     

Share This Page

Loading...