1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root no bar on start up screen to open phone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sexyington, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    I had my evo on the charger and i took it off this morning it was not charging all night or anyhting like that. it was on the charger for an hour and a half. i pullled it off and it didnt have a full battery. i had the phone on all night so i figured to reboot it in normal boot. (im running on mikg) it reboot but then it goes to the lock screen there is no tap or ring to pull to unlock the screen, i pulled the battery and turned it back on, didnt help. i wiped both caches in recovey mode and it didnt help. PLEASE HELP!
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    go into recovery clean cache and dalvic then reflash the rom. see if that does it.
     
  3. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    BOOM! that's what i did and it works good as new! Thank you ever much!
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    moved your thread to the rooting section

    any time you get any weird issues or glitches always wipe dalvik cache and cache and it will most of the time fix the problem
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...