1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No 'CHECK NOW' button on Hero

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jaseism, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    I am keen to upgrade to Android 2.1 but have no 'Check Now' button in the 'About Phone' menu. I am running Firmware 1.5 and Software v.1.0.0.A6288. How to I upgrade on my T-Mobile branded device? Is the best way to download the T-Mobile software direct from the HTC website?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Have you got 2.1 update-1 yet? You won't have the Check Now button until you receive part one of the update.

    You can make the phone check for updates by skipping the date ahead by two weeks.
     
  3. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    I havent got the 2.1 update yet.

    I tired putting the date ahead yesterday but received nothing. Maybe i didnt give it long enough. How long would it take to send the notification to my phone or does it depend entirely on T-mobile?
     
  4. jonous101

    jonous101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    87
    2
    16
    Sheffield, UK
    I put my date forward by a month and waited several hours and i didn't get a message about updating either. I just put my date back - only thing i want out of this 2.1 is to transfer files via bluetooth to other phones.
     
  5. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
  6. Stike Vomit

    Stike Vomit Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    Try putting the date forward by 1 year - it worked immediately for me. Previously I'd tried putting it forward by 2 weeks, and then by a month or two, without any success.
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Make sure you have it set up to check for updates in the settings.

    That firmware you linked to is the old 1. 5 that you've already got.
     
  8. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    It's set to automatically update. The build number on my device is 1.76.110.6 whereas the one on the link is 2.73.110.26. Isn't this the latest one?
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You're on really old firmware. 2.73 is still Android 1.5, just a more recent version than yours. Build numbers for 2.1 all start with 3, like: 3.X.X.X

    Updating to that may well help get the OTA update, but it will wipe all your data off the phone.
     
  10. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    I'll try the update in the hope that it will give me the OTA option. I'll back up what i need to but i aim to have 2.1 by the end of the week.
     
  11. simplysquare

    simplysquare Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    newcastle upon tyne
    does that include contacts saved to the sim card?
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    No, the sim card, SD card and anything backed up online is safe.
     
  13. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    I have used contact2sim to back up the contacts saved to the device.
     
  14. jaseism

    jaseism Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Well.....I downloaded the update from the link in my earlier post. As soon as this was installed, I was prompted to install an update which was also successful. I then tried the software update which said that I was up-to-date (with V1.5). I found out through the T-mobile forum that they had taken the 2.1 OTA update down temporarily, however, at lunchtime today, the update was up again and I now have 2.1 installed problem free.
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Cool :) I don't think that's the first time I've heard of T-Mobile doing that. I wonder why it's necessary?

    Enjoy 2.1 :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...