1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No data connectivity after flashing the eclipse rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Troydowney333, May 5, 2012.

  1. Troydowney333

    Troydowney333 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 5, 2012

    May 5, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Hello everyone this is my first post and I have some questions. I recently flashed my first rom and I am very satisfied except for one problem. I have no data. I called Verizon and talked to them for a while so I know for a fact that I am on the plan but all the shows up is four empty bars with a red slash in a circle. The lady I talked to recommended buying a new sim card but I wanted to know if there is anything I can do instead.
     

    Advertisement

  2. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

    what ota were you on before flashing eclipse? What version of eclipse did you flash? If you were on 5.5.893 or earlier and flashed eclipse 2.2 your data will not work. You will have to restore your stock backup and update to 5.9.902 or flash the 5.9.902 fxz file with rsdite then flash eclipse 2.2 so your data can work.
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    Moved thread to All Things Root...
     
  4. Troydowney333

    Troydowney333 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 5, 2012

    May 5, 2012
    3
    0
    5

    What do you mean ota and I flashed version 2.0
     
  5. eyedea

    eyedea Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    57
    13
    18
    Wisconsin
    If you had the system version .902 then u need to use eclipse v2.2
    Get it here... [ROM] Eclipse v2.2 (2/27/12))
     
    OutOfPhase and Troydowney333 like this.
  6. Troydowney333

    Troydowney333 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 5, 2012

    May 5, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Okay ill try it out
     

Share This Page

Loading...