1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No Data Movement on 4G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ral446, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. ral446

    ral446 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    40
    11
    38
    Male
    Retired
    Oxford, Michigan
    I got the F7 yesterday and have already managed to mess it up. I was hoping someone more familiar with this phone might have an idea what I've done.

    I upgraded from a ZTE Warp Sequent which was rooted and running a custom ROM developed by one of the developers on the "All things root" forum for that phone. So when I got this phone, I immediately came to this forum to find out how to root it. I did so with Framaroot.apk. Everything seemed to work fine. So I installed Titanium Backup and started restoring some of the apps and data that I used on the Warp Sequent. Somewhere along the way is where the issue happened.

    I know the phone worked fine when I got it. It works fine now except when I turn off wifi and try to access the internet with a browser. I am still able to send and receive voice calls and txt msgs but no MMS. When I try to open a browser, I get the message that says "unable to connect to the internet".

    I also see that there is no "4G" in the top bar next to the signal strength bars.

    The signal strength bars are still there and most of the time I have 3 bars showing which is about what I used to get on the Warp Sequent..

    Thanks in advance for any thoughts anyone might provide.

    Rick
     

    Advertisement

  2. rpdrizzy

    rpdrizzy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    92
    17
    38
    Male
    Student
    New Jersey
    Try doing a reset. ##72786# in the dialer.
     
  3. ral446

    ral446 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    40
    11
    38
    Male
    Retired
    Oxford, Michigan
    That did it. Thanks for the help.
     
  4. rpdrizzy

    rpdrizzy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    92
    17
    38
    Male
    Student
    New Jersey
    No problem.
     
  5. VoltronMaximus

    VoltronMaximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011

    Sep 27, 2011
    304
    81
    53
    Male
    Milwaukee
    Just for the record, its not recommened to restore the data portion of an app with Titanium Backup from another phone, or another rom for that matter.
     
  6. ral446

    ral446 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    40
    11
    38
    Male
    Retired
    Oxford, Michigan
    Yup - as you can see I found that out the hard way. :) Anyway, it's all good now.
     
  7. DravenXcore

    DravenXcore Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    174
    20
    38
    New Jersey
    Yeah... It's quite tricky with titanium... When I restore, I leave out any system files I've backed up (and delete them from the backup), and just do the apps without the data, when switching to another phone that is. Saves a whole mess of trouble.
     

Share This Page

Loading...