1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No data signal on Desire

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nodders, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
    My Desire has started acting strangely today. Wifi works OK, phone signal works OK, what doesn't seem to work all of a sudden is the data signal. Any data signal, 3G, HDSPA or even GPRS - there is no icon in the notification bar and no access to the mobile internet.

    I've tried:
    * rebooting my phone
    * turning APN and on again with and without Wifi
    * checking my APN settings (OK)
    * reinstalling the newest radio (one that ends in 20 - was working fine up to now)
    * reinstalling my version of 2.2 (Defrost 2.5a)
    * checking my carrier's site to see if there are any probs (Virgin Mobile)
    * Oh and I've travelled about 50 miles today on my commute from outside London to central London with no signal at any time so I assume it isn't a local antenna problem.


    All to no avail. II first noticed it at 0700 this morning - so it has now been like this for nearly 12 hours. The icon and connection remains stubbornly off. If I wasn't getting wifi or signal I would be really worried, but the fact that I can fills me with hope that it is either a setting or user error.

    Anyone got any ideas as what the problem or solution may be?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bonerp

    bonerp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #174
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,154
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    1,154
    136
    143
    Project Manager
    UK
    you haven't got a wifi/internet switch running in the background have you? check on the settings/apps/manage apps screen to see whats running
     
    Nodders likes this.
  3. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
    Hadn't thought of that but just tried it and no joy.

    Guess I better also try a reinstall with full wipe.
     
  4. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
    Right sorted it. I installed Tasker and APNDroid the other day to control APN/Wifi as I leave and come into home. When the problem kicked off I disabled Tasker thinking that had done it, but looking at APNDroid it was left in disabled state. Enabling that did the trick.

    Funny as I checked my little Tasker settings using the test function and it worked OK. Guess it is either a polling bug or (more likely) my error.

    Thanks for the help bonerp and sorry for wasting your time.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...