1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No data since 4pm CST

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by treven21, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. treven21

    treven21 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    214
    46
    43
    Virgin Mobile is apparently upgrading again. I live in SW Missouri and not had data and I have a relative in St Louis with the same issue.

    Looks like its our turn now. On the bright side, VM said that this should be back to normal in a few hours. They are upgrading.

    Anyone else been having no data at all today? Before it would be intermittent but I could get it to work. Nada today though.
     

    Advertisement

  2. thiswateredone

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    10
    4
    16
    Its been out for me since about 7:30 pm edt in northern New Jersey
     
  3. Scyy

    Scyy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    59
    5
    16
    Been out for me since 6pm Minneapolis, MN. Glad it's not just me, I was starting to get worried that I was starting to get the bad data issues others have complained about(Mine still loses connection every once and awhile but it always reconnects pretty quickly.)
     
  4. get_loud

    get_loud Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Whew, thought something was wrong. Milwaukee WI here and no 3G since 6 pm CST. Hopefully all is right tomorrow.
     
  5. digvelouria

    digvelouria Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I'm in Chicago. I hard reset my phone and reformatted the SD card yesterday, and have left it in factory setting since then. Mine's been out since around 8 or 9pm (well, I didn't check until then.. could have gone out earlier than that. It was working around 6pm, but was slow)
     
  6. Mr. Sean

    Mr. Sean Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Jersey
    I thought it was just me! I have no data here in south Jersey!! :mad:
     
  7. Scyy

    Scyy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    59
    5
    16
    They better be improving the network some more, I had been having pretty good speeds and barely any drops this last week up till tonight.
     
  8. lou61166

    lou61166 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    537
    56
    98
    Male
    PC Tech Owner Affordable computer repair.
    New Jersey
    I really wish they would either send an sms or post somewhere that the network is down,instead of us going crazy trying all the known fixes ad they don't work
     
  9. Scyy

    Scyy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    59
    5
    16
    Back up for me.
     
  10. treven21

    treven21 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    214
    46
    43
    Same here!
     
  11. Scyy

    Scyy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    59
    5
    16
    getting 2600kbps down and 900kbps up now too. It is kinda late though, but still better than prior to this downtime.
     
  12. thiswateredone

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    10
    4
    16
    3g back working here in Northern NJ. Although does not seem any faster.
     
  13. Mr. Sean

    Mr. Sean Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Jersey
    Thanks for the heads up people! Just tried it and data is back running at about the same speed as before today's outage. :D
     
  14. mbx22

    mbx22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Long Island NY
    Data is back for me as well It was down since around 6:30 est. I had to do the Airplane mode to get the data back up it did not come up without reseting the data.
     
  15. digvelouria

    digvelouria Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Still no 3g until I reactivated my phone this morning. My trouble is once I lose a connection, it doesn't reconnect. Like I said, I'd reset my phone and it's been back to factory settings since Thursday. No downloaded apps or anything. Can't reach escalation until Monday... this is ridiculous.
     
  16. ScottColbert

    ScottColbert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Haven't had 3G since last Sunday. :/
     
  17. Timm129

    Timm129 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    73
    0
    15
    Mine went down last night starting at about 6:00 pm. It was down all night here in central Illinois. This morning its back up and working great again... I wish they would keep their customers up to date I think people would be more understanding.
     
  18. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    We broke it, Timm. :D Yeah, VM needs to stop treating everything like individual, isolated issues, stop treating us like idiots, fess up to their widespread problems (network and any issues with the Optimus itself), and get to fixing them.
     
  19. Timm129

    Timm129 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    73
    0
    15
    Yes we broke it again .... I did call them again and they said they are aware of the problem and are working on it..... Why can't they post something on their website or let their customers know. As long as it is truly being worked on I can live with that...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...