1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No data with new Infuse 4G?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Spiritbeast, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Spiritbeast

    Spiritbeast Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I just purchased an Infuse 4G, as an upgrade for another line on the account. I placed my SIM card from my old phone in it, and even though I'm getting bars, I'm getting no data. I made sure the data was on, and it was. Any possible ideas for solutions? I'll call ATT tomorrow, but it's too late to call them today.

    Thanks for the help :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rwestiv

    Rwestiv Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    49
    4
    36
    West of the Mississippi
    Assuming you have a data plan for the number associated with that sim card I beleive it should work.

    Have you tried going to the att wireless site? I don't know if it would do any good but I wonder if you could at least get more info on the card.

    Sorry I'm not more helpful, I'm fairly new to Androids myself.

    GBA
     
  3. element526

    element526 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    20
    3
    16
    Space Coast
    Was the other phone a 4G? Data acts kind of screwy if you use a 3G SIM in 4G phones.
    I'd go to an ATT store and get a new SIM.
     
  4. z_zk_z

    z_zk_z Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    You need to create a new APN and use it. search for APN
     
  5. ReggieSmith

    ReggieSmith Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    Hampton, GA
    If you were using a 3G phone before, you need to call AT&T and tell them which line you are using the Infuse on. There is a different data code that needs to be in their system in order for 4G enabled phones like the Infuse & Inspire to work.

    I had the same problem when I switched from my iPhone. The rep put a 3G smartphone data code on my line and I got nothing. Once I called, they told me I needed the 4G data code.

    As far as the SIM goes, a 3G SIM WILL work in 4G enabled phones as that is what I was using in my Inspire. It wasn't until I got a new Infuse that I switched SIMs (because a new one came in the box and the rep suggested I switch to avoid problems later on down the road and a new SIM periodically is a good thing.) I don't save anything to the SIM anymore so it wasn't an issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...