1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No data with wifi off

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OhBoyWhatHaveIDone, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    Today I have noticed that I have no data connectivity when I turn off wifi. My signal bars turn from green to white and I can't connect to any website. Turning wifi on again turns the signal bars green again, but of course any data is going through wifi.

    Anyone have any idea why this would be the case?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    check your carrier apn settings
    settings> wireless and networks > mobile networks > access point names
     
  3. GalaxyEuropa

    GalaxyEuropa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    80
    9
    36
    London, UK
    on my phone when running 2.2 froyo, i would press the power button and it would allow me to press 'connect mobile internet'. now im running 2.3 gingerbread the option is now under

    settings > wireless connectivity > mobile networks > enable mobile data

    good luck hope that helps.
     
  4. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    I see I have selected 'Vodafone UK Contract Internet' - what am I looking for here?
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    what network are you with?
    you need to enter the settings for your network
    if you are with voda click on it and see if they are correct. if they are not then google vodaphone gprs settings and you will find the right ones
     
  6. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    Cyanogenmod 7 is a Gingerbread modification - I find mobile networks here:

    settings > wireless & networks > mobile networks > data enabled is checked, as is data roaming. Use only 2G networks is unchecked.
     
  7. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    I'm on Vodafone. Have checked the GPRS settings for Internet APN and they are correct. I haven't changed these settings at all as far as I'm aware.
     
  8. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    if they are correct then contact voda, either they have a gprs/data issue in your area or they have deprovisioned it for some reason
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    on My O2 phone, I have 2 APNs. 1 for web and 1 for MMS. The Web one, type is set to "default,supl" which makes it selectable with a radio button. The MMS one is type "MMS" which makes it unselectable. Not sure if Vodafone needs something similar.
     
  10. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    I phoned voda and they definitely don't have an outage in the area. I have a dumb phone on Voda and that works OK, including with my Desire SIM - Internet connectivity works.

    So their verdict is that there is a problem with the handset and it will need repair/replacing.

    I didn't mention that I'd rooted my phone and installed a custom ROM...

    So my next option is to restore the original Froyo OS and see if it works then.

    If it turns out that there is a hardware fault, can they easily tell if it's rooted? Will they still honour my warranty?

    What about flashing a new radio - is that likely to help?
     
  11. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    did you change anything or did it suddenly stop working?
    its not going to be a faulty device

    try going into access point names > pressing menu > reset to default
    reboot phone

    if that doesnt work clear them all out and create them manually using this
    Vodafone WAP MMS GPRS Settings
    internet settings the apn type is default,supl
    mms settings the apn type is mms
     
  12. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    I'm not aware of having changed anything - the only thing I can think of is that some apps did auto-updates - I don't know what as I rebooted the phone immediately after and the notifications were cleared.

    I agree with you that it is not likely to be a hardware issue - I set out to prove this by restoring a previous backup using Clockworkmod Recovery. Sure enough the phone data works, so it's not hardware. Unfortunately this backup is useless in other respects so I can't use it unfortunately, so I'm going back to my latest setup and will try out your suggestions.

    Once I get it fixed I will back that image up!
     
  13. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    How odd... in a good way.

    Now I've restored the backup I made earlier, data now works!

    I have no idea how that worked, but it did!
     
  14. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    What ROM are you running? I had a similar issue with Redux in that Data wouldn't connect after either turning Wifi off, or trying to turn Data back on after having it off over night. Solved by going to Wireless/Net settings > Mob network settings > Network operators and selecting the Auto connect to preferred network - data would then connect again.

    Just think it was a wee bug, might also be present in ROM you're running.
     
  15. OhBoyWhatHaveIDone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    51
    0
    15
    Running Cyanogenmod 7 point something - it was a stable release. Was rather annoying to say the least.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...