1. Are you ready for the Galaxy S20? Here is everything we know so far!

No Data?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DreamRaider, May 1, 2012.

  1. DreamRaider

    DreamRaider Member
    Thread Starter

    My data went away and won't return... 1x nor 3g won't show up. What can I do? I tried calling metro's fail support team. Keep trying to convince me there is an outage. An outage that doesn't affect my mom, brother and neighbor right? So what can I do..
     


  2. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    there is an outage
     
  3. DreamRaider

    DreamRaider Member
    Thread Starter

    There is? I dont understand how theirs is working...
     
  4. wilemonhunter

    wilemonhunter Member

    No. Call *228 and press 5 for the latest roaming list. Then pull the battery from the phone for a few min. I had the same problem but now its working!
     
  5. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    ^ airplane mode on off. see any 3g/1x
     
  6. DreamRaider

    DreamRaider Member
    Thread Starter

    @SamsungAdmire
    What do you mean? o_O
     
  7. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    .......
    Turn airplane mode on and off.Any 3G
    ?
     
  8. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    lmao 3g is back lmaoo
     
  9. blaze420916

    blaze420916 Android Expert

    Give it a day mine just came back. I'm in sacramento on prl 3028. Mine was out for a day.
     
  10. flakito97

    flakito97 Android Expert

    Yea mines was out since yesterday afternoon til now! -__-

    Sent from my SCH-R720 using Tapatalk
     
  11. bart2201

    bart2201 Android Enthusiast

    Well heres a problem for ya. I had a problem the other day when I tried to make a call and got an erroer message every time.:process android process acore has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. Force Close.
    I couldn't get anything to work so I finally had to go to one of my nandroid backups and after I booted everything worked just fine. It lasted for a day or two.
    Last night suddenly I didn't have any data, but when I went to settings and tried to enable data I got a new message: Process com.android settings has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. Force Close
    I did a wipe, etc, load a backup but when it booted the phone was again giving me the :Error Process android acore has stopped unexpectedly. Force close
    What the hell is going on here?? Now I don't have data or my phone, so I found the link that follows this thread called DATA 3G Temporary FIX(Real Simple) It allows me to have 1x data, but heres what I did. After ten minutes of 1x I went back into the menu and choose cdma dual link and suddenly I had 3g, but I can't turn it off now. When I go to the settings to enable or disable data I still get the error message and can't access the data button. So my 3g stays on permenantly but its giving some of the very fastest and highest 3g readings I've ever gotten. Give it a try and see if it works for you, let me know if it does. In the meantime I still have to find out how to repair both my phone and the data menu.
     
  12. bart2201

    bart2201 Android Enthusiast

    In all the frustration I was going through I just remembered how the loss of my data started. My account was due on the 29th, I didn't get my money till late last night so my phone was off for about 10 hours, but when I first got it turned back on last night is when I first noticed the problem with my data. But it was a notice in the notification bar saying: Your data connection has been lost because you had data roaming when we stopped service. Is there anyone who has ever experienced this type of thing before? I totally forgot this was the original reason for losing the data connection. At that time I wasn't having the problem with the settings for data displaying the message: Process com.andriod settings has stopped unexpectedly and so on. THis only happened after I tried to recover my data with a reboot and after that is when I lost both phone and data. I just tried my last and final stored nandroid backup and this one has booted clean, both phone and data working alright so far. I wish someone had a clue as to whats going on with this phone.
     
  13. socal6107

    socal6107 Well-Known Member


    i have the same problem still... it says data roaming and that mobile data network is disconnected. i turned on data roaming and automatic system select. not sure why but maybe someone can help me? or you can let me know exactly what you did to fix your issue
     
  14. viperdink

    viperdink Android Expert

    mine was out here in philly about 9-10 last night the roaming message then no data till ni woke up this morning. but working now.

    viperdink out!:eviltongue:
     
  15. Grandfinalex

    Grandfinalex Well-Known Member

    Wait.. there was an outage with Metro today? Woops, I un-installed MIUI cause I thought I was having data issues lol
     
  16. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    flop
    Can't tell if my speeds were lowered, they were a constant 700kbps............
    **** metro
     
  17. bart2201

    bart2201 Android Enthusiast

    Sorry, I just got back. Heres the link to Metro Noobs post that guided me in the right direction.DATA/3G Temporarily Fix (Real Simple)
    If your having problems with the 3G losing connectivity, it is because MetroPCS Is increasing it's network. (Of What I've heard, but they have been doing this for two weeks now).

    If you need to use your internet some type of way, I've set my phone to 1X only. (CDMA ONLY).

    In order to do this you will need your MEID (located in Settings > About Phone > Status), MEID Converter - Free MEID and ESN conversion tool , and your brain.

    1. Convert your MEID from the site above to get your MetroPCS SPC Code.
    2. Once you have your code, open dialer on your phone and type ##33284# - Also known as the DEBUG MENU.
    3. Click on HDR/1X Selection
    4. Choose CDMA Only Mode and press OK.

    Now your phone will only operate in 1X mainly around the MetroPCS Coverage Map. I know it's slow, but that's the only temporarily fix to the problem.

    Have a nice day! Give huge thanks to Metro Noob for this original post.
    Here is what I did after following his advice. I checked hybrid mode instead of cdma only and hit enter and Voila" I had 3g that was impervious to the shut off from the settings tab.
    Remember to give thanks to Metro Noob for finding this little trick.
     
    MetroNoob likes this.
  18. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    >It is because metro is upgrading their network.
    Misleading post from march is misleading.
     
  19. jtovar1998

    jtovar1998 Newbie

    After flashing to Beast, I do not have a DATA file at all. There is nothing in the phone anymore. Tried to do a backup/restore but still nothing. Call Metro support and they cant figure out anything either. Note: I didnt tell them that I put a new ROM in...Hahaha. I tried a factory reset but it cant find data file. Can anyone help or point me in the right direction.
    Missing DATA file.
     
  20. MetroNoob

    MetroNoob Well-Known Member

    You can either switch from DEBUG CDMA Only Mode or just wait because MetroPCS 3G has been in and out over here in Lithia Springs, Atlanta, Georgia
     
  21. jtovar1998

    jtovar1998 Newbie

    Basically what I need is a download (if possible) for the DATA file in the phone which will give me back WiFi and data connections to 3g/1x.
    Getting a WiFi error and no 3g/1x because the file no longer exists in the phone at all (not even in backup/restore). PLEASSSSSE HEEEEELP.
     
  22. Boraichee

    Boraichee Android Enthusiast


    There is more then one file for wifi and data. Try flashing a new rom.
     
  23. jtovar1998

    jtovar1998 Newbie

    I tried flashing Beast 1.0, Monster 3, and Monster 4 and still get nothing. I use ES file explorer. When I open ESFE, go to phone (not SD card) and look through the files, DATA is empty. Not System/data, not SDcard/data, but the DATA. I dont understand how it is supposed to come back, if the new rom is supposed to reconfigure this DATA file or what. But still nothing, may just have to get a new phone. Note: Wont be getting another Admire because I have had nothing but problems getting it ROMmed. :banghead:
     
  24. tvis

    tvis Newbie

    hey after dealing with no data and no customer service for 4 days, i finally had the time to sit down and look with qpst and see what was up.. well my phone upgraded the PRL to 3028 on monday it worked for a while then quit. they all said it was a metro network problem and call back in 2 hours ect.. so hunting on qpst i found in the PPP tab (um) the DNS addressing was set to 0.0.0.0. for both primary and secondary. so i changed those to 8.8.8.8.(pri) and 8.8.4.4 (2ndary) google's DNS settings. restarted and a low and behold i have 3g again. it might be a coincidence that maybe data started work as soon as a restarted.. but running google's DNS im also seeing better speeds on the 3g of around 780kbs down and 590kbs up.
    hope this helps... also anytime you play with qpst, make a backup first before you change anything.
     
  25. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Android Expert

    >Make a backup
    Arent the CDMA Settings different, though.
    I flash like a million roms with Simple IP, and it never changes to mobile IP,nor does my prl.
    Um..
     

Samsung Admire Forum

The Samsung Admire release date was September 2011. Features and Specs include a 3.5" inch screen, 3MP camera, GB RAM, processor, and 1600mAh battery.

September 2011
Release Date
0
Reviews
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...