1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General No Data

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jsunjb, May 8, 2012.

  1. jsunjb

    jsunjb Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Just got this phone yesterday and activated it. No data! No E 3G 4G nothing on the screen. The phone does say it is on the ATT network and when I do get to the Tmob network it all works fine. Can I not get data on ATT? Called the support folks twice and they had me praying over the phone and sprinkling pixie dust on it.

    Any help would be helpful.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sreum

    sreum Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    614
    113
    93
    michigan
    As to my knowledge most carriers you can not switch phones around and have the data work. Example from Tmobile to ATT. That's why most techs say they can flash a phone from this carrier to that carrier but you will loose data capabilities.
     
  3. crescentmage

    crescentmage Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Hopefully you've resolved this issue, but you probably need to add APN settings for AT&T. Do a Google search on "at&t apn" and you'll find the settings.
     
  4. ackliph

    ackliph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    12
    2
    16
    Settings --> Wireless and Network --> Mobile Networks --> Check Data Roaming
     

Share This Page

Loading...