1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No internet access

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hawker, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I have a bookmark to the GS2 home page on this site on one of my GS2 home pages.

    On booting the device, it connects to wifi, and I click the bookmark, all is well.
    If I come out of the browser then and try the bookmark again, at best it will work 1 more time. It will eventually timeout saying page cannot be displayed
    Once its timed out, i get no internet access full stop

    If i drag down the notification bar, unselect/reselect wifi then it will work again
    However, only for 1 or 2 times, where the connection times out again.

    If I keep wifi turned off and rely on data network access then I get an "E" on the notification bar, and the page begins to download (VERY VERY slowly..the GS2 home page here can take 2 minutes before I see anything i can click on) and the progress bar gets almost to the right of the screen, then it hangs. The page will eventually display, but the progress bar NEVER reaches the end with the busy circle (hourglass) mouse icon constantly cycling.

    Basically my internet access seems screwed up full stop. It starts off working for about a minute, then it just dies. Its all sites (not just this one) and Market hangs also. For it to work first off, then die, is confusing me. It has the symptoms of a DNS issue I cant understand why it works firstly.

    Anyone got any ideas? I'm getting a bit concerned now!! :(

    As an aside, this problem may give me the nudge I need to root and go to revolution rom, and hence I may give it a full wipe first. Will doing so lose all my orange apn settings, voicemail number etc?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  3. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    No mate. South Wales.

    My initial thoughts were the works router and server, as I had to fiddle with the DHCP settings on the server this morning, so I will test when I get home, but my alarm bells are ringing as 3G connection also seems to be affected.
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Seems like its work network related added to the fact work must be in a 3g blackspot as I left work to test and the data connection came to life, and wifi worked when I got home.
    At least the problem isn't handset related so I can concentrate on my works configuration tomorrow.

    Still contemplating a full wipe with revolution so my question still stands. will you lose carrier strings such as voicemail number, apn settings etc on a full wipe? for those of you who have done full wipes before, how do the apn settings in particular get restored? Is it a manual re-input job?
     
  5. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Oh, good oh, hawker!

    I know it's a P.I.T.A. it being a service provider issue but, as you say, at least your SGSII is OK.

    Yesterday it was 50/50 with the wifi but when added to the 3G it was looking more and more like a carrier issue.

    Whenever I have done a full wipe my APN settings have been restored by the ROM (providing the ROM has them in the first place).

    However, on a belt and braces basis, I always take screenshots of important settings and save them to my PC... just in case. :D
     
  6. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Cheers butty.
    I've created a text file of all my various settings, apps, home screen layouts etc. just in case I need to refer back to them.

    Now I have the niggling problem....should I or shouldn't i? (root, wipe + revolution!!!)
     
  7. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,982
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,982
    3,807
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I had to do a full wipe to flash revolution and my 3mobile apn's weren't effected so you should be alright. Also Titanium should backup apn's add well add homebrewed and apps
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Go for it hawker! :D

    In the words of the immortal Del Boy... "He who dares wins"
     
  9. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    mais oui! :D
    I know my curiosity will eventually be to much to cope with and I'll end up taking the plunge. Its a when not an if, but when is the question! :)
    I just worry I might render my handset useless after hearing quite a few bricking stories on here of late.
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    (Devil on hawker's shoulder)

    "Go on... you know you want to!" :D

    Seriously, you would have to be very unlucky to brick the SGSII. Just make sure that your phone is fully charged and that your Laptop/Netbook/Desktop is plugged in.

    Go for it! :)
     
  11. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I may well do soon butty, but a bit gutted with the recent developments with regards to the Revolution Rom's Kitchen app being taken off the Market! :(

    Well this internet problem has got me totally stumped.
    Its obviously a work-related router/network setup as wifi works a-ok at home but I cant for the life of me see where this is going wrong. BUT it is a combination of work AND the handset, as a colleague's Nokia connected fine and browsing.

    The curious thing is, my handset works for about a minute immediately after booting, but then it just gives up the ghost, and no more internet full stop.

    I thought it may perhaps have been JuiceDefender, but uninstalling this made no difference.

    If I do eventually root+revolution it will be interesting to see if it starts working again.
     
  12. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  13. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Thanks for the suggestion, but already tried that unfortunately. :(

    I even tried giving myself an IP address and DNS server manually, but to no avail.
    What really bugs me is that it DOES browse for the first 30 seconds to a minute immediately after booting the GS2.

    I'm giving up on this! :)
    At least thankfully its not a problem for me at home.
     
  14. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    I may root mine near end of contact so can either keep rooted phone or upgrade it if its screwed

    just don't want too tempt fate and root it under warranty
     
  15. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    "Oh, Ye of little faith" :D
     
  16. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Too chicken lol if I back up everything can it be restored or would I have to add everthing again
     
  17. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  18. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

Share This Page

Loading...