1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root no internet on my eris running kaos froyo 2.2 v39 can someone please help!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xLILxEVILx, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    first off i was able to succesfully flash kaos froyo v39 on my eris 2.2 :D but unfortunately when i did so my internet was no longer working. on top my bars and 3g were good but when i load the internet it would try to load a page but wont actually load the page it would tell me i got no internet conection

    i checked my proxy settings put the correct host and port which are wap.mycricket.com and port 8080 that didnt work but i shouldnt have to do anything fancy or anything like this right??? what am i missing??? i also get no live wallpapers or anything i would really love this rom to work if someone can help me wit this i would highly appreciate it :)


    when i restored back to 2.1 my internet did work this really sucks i did everything right i think can someone help??? i need this issue fixed asap :thinking:

    my second problem is before i got the phone the cellphone place that sold it to me told me that since the eris is going to be flashed to cricket not all features will work but he doubled check and said that everything will work

    so the internet was working text messages picture messages etc. so i ended up getting the phone and was running it on 2.1 i accidently used z4root and it froze my phone while on that app so i turned off the phone and when i turned it back on it locked on the 3 droids and i couldnt do aything so i took it back to that place and they looked into it and fixed it but i was no longer able to receive or send pic messages on 3g and not even on wifi

    so was this problem with me not able to receive or send pic messages do to the fact that its a flashed phone to begin with??? and if so why would this be the problem if it was working before??? thanks in advance hope i get these issues fixed i love the eris....:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    First, I would stay away from Kaos Froyo. It has now not been updated for over three months, and the last update required a patch to fix a problem. Why people keep going to KF I don't understand...

    I know nothing about Cricket flashing myself, but I think the place you want to look is here: Cricket / MetroPCS Web/MMS Flash 8/9 - xda-developers
     
    xLILxEVILx likes this.
  3. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    I will defenetly stay away from kaos froyo now its my first rom flash so i did not know that kf had no updates i appreciate the xda link any suggestions on a good rom?
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    xLILxEVILx likes this.
  5. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    I will check that out i appreciate ur help very much...do i need to do anything before doing this??? I mean i know how to flash roms and all but i want to make sure i do this right and of course i did a backup so thats good...
     
  6. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    You did your nand and just make sure to do your full data/factory reset/dalvik wipes (which I'm sure you know but just saying) and flash your new rom and gapps if you need it.
     
    xLILxEVILx likes this.
  7. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    Thanks guys i will do that now....if i have any problems ill let u know...once again thanks so much
     
  8. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    ok i have 3 questions. first of were do i get the seperate google apps package???

    second do i install celbfroyo rom first then do the token419 cricket data setup v1.2 in order for me to be able to get internet once running the rom???

    or which out of these do i do first???
     
  9. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    It is here: http://android.d3xt3r01.tk/cyanogen/gapps/gapps-mdpi-20110301-signed.zip

    The MD5 is bfa9df9714fe6eb48341c6fa323f253d

    As I said, I do not have Cricket myself, so you'll need to get somebody who knows something about it to answer.

    However, I love to make guesses on stuff like this, so what I would do is this (I do hope that you have a Nandroid backup that you can go back to):

    wipe data and dalvik
    flash CELB
    flash gapps
    flash the cricket zip file
    restart

    See if that works. You would definitely need to flash that cricket zip file after you flash CELB and gapps from recovery, not before. What I do not know is whether you do it before or after you start CELB for the first time. My guess is that it's ok to do it before.

    (I hope somebody who knows Cricket can chime in, though.)
     
  10. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    thanks...let me tell u what i tried doing first i found out about kaosfroyo v39 so i looked into that on xda i believe i downloaded eris rooter then flashed kaosfroyo v39 and then found out by u that it hasnt been updated so anyway i did a backup on the recovery menu under backup/restore part so i could flash back to 2.1

    now im wondering if since i got the eris rooter installed now i am on the 2.1 does that affect anything that i will do like get like celbfroyo or whatever??? should i uninstall it or do i need it?

    heres what i followed from u i downloaded the celb rom turned off my eris got on recovery mode went to update.zip then it took me too clockwork recovery then went to install zip from sd card so i went to my downloads looked for celbfroyo.zip clicked it hit install it

    then when i got to the homescreen i waited a bit i try using the browser and it wouldnt do anything i know im missing something it came to my head that once i was running the celb rom to flash token419 cricket setup data using clockwork recovery when it rebooted me my eris froze on the 3 droids now i know u dont know much about cricket but what did i do wrong????

    i mean all i want to do is get a good 2.2 running rom and be able to use my web and pic messages u know enjoy whats out there with these roms...can u help?
     
  11. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    I missed something now that i got the google apps link were do i insert the md5 code? And by gapps u mean google apps right??? Just want to be sure...
     
  12. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    1. Your confused about the md5 and the other guys explain it so much better.

    2. Yes
     
    xLILxEVILx likes this.
  13. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Yes, gapps is short for google apps.
    The MD5 is actually not a code, only a checksum to verify the file you downloaded is 100% in tact and not corrupted.

    You can check the MD5 in Astro File Manager, by long pressing the file and choosing "details" from the menu. It will display the MD5 code for you and you can compare it to the one doogald posted.
     
    xLILxEVILx likes this.
  14. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    Since you are using Clockwork Recovery - I cannot say this loud enough so FOLLOW NEERA'S INSTRUCTIONS AND MAKE ABSOLUTELY SURE THAT THE MD5 CHECKSUMS MATCH!

    Assuming that all of the MD5s match, the flash procedure is:

    - wipe menu, wipe data and format cache
    - install .zip, and choose CELB
    - the same with Google apps
    - the same with that cricket zip file
    - restart the phone

    What you have on the phone now will not affect installing CELB (unless you forget to wipe data.) The MD5 for CELB 4.4 is 62088f72eaa4d11b3c22c20abe66499c.
     
    xLILxEVILx likes this.
  15. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    Alright i got it hopefully i dont come across any issues thanks to all of u for ur help...
     
  16. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    i started by going to update.zip then it took me to clockwork recovery i wiped dalvik and did a factory reset flashed CELB rom flashed gapps then token 419 cricket data .zip and it told it said...error in package or something like that but then i tried it again by only flashing CELB and gapps that worked so it took me to my home screen running celb

    I went to recovery mode and tried to flash token419 cricket data setup.zip rebooted and it locked on the 3droids is there something wrong with that package???

    Or did i do something wrong???
     
  17. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    i started by going to update.zip then it took me to clockwork recovery i wiped dalvik and did a factory reset flashed CELB rom flashed gapps then token 419 cricket data .zip and it told it said...error in package or something like that but then i tried it again by only flashing CELB and gapps that worked so it took me to my home screen running celb

    I went to recovery mode and tried to flash token419 cricket data setup.zip rebooted and it locked on the 3droids is there something wrong with that package???

    Or did i do something wrong???
     
  18. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    It sure sounds like there is something wrong with that.

    At this point, I think you may be better off asking these questions over at xda-developers, where you may find more Cricket users. Sorry I couldn't help out.
     
  19. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Let us know how that works out for you. I don't know anything about cricket either.
     
  20. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    I still appreciate ur help i let u know how that goes...
     
  21. ckuroiwa89

    ckuroiwa89 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    same thing happened to me but i simply dowloaded dolphin browser from the android market, and i set it to my desktop. ADW also allows you to change the icon and name by simply long pressing on the app. waalaah
     
  22. xLILxEVILx

    xLILxEVILx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    666 UNDER YOU
    What do u mean ckuroiwa89?
     

Share This Page

Loading...