1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No keypad so can't activate MyBackup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bluecat, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. bluecat

    bluecat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Hi all

    I've installed MyBackUp Pro, but when I try and run it it asks me to enter the google order number, which I have. However, selecting the text field doesn't open the keypad, and I can't find a way of manually opening it, so I can't enter the number. Any suggestions? The alternative of looking up the details is no use as my name or postcode wasn't on the order.

    Thanks for looking,

    Paul
     

    Advertisement

  2. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Try holding the "Menu" button on the phone and this should bring up your keyboard , Hopefully when you press a key it will enter in the text box :)

    Welcome to the Forum BTW! :D
     
  3. bluecat

    bluecat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks, and for the quick reply. I've tried pressing and holding all the buttons, and none display the keypad. Really frustrated now :mad:
     
  4. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Try re-booting your phone and try again :)
     
  5. bluecat

    bluecat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Just tried rebooting - still the same problem
     
  6. bluecat

    bluecat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I contacted rerware support and they said it was a known issue. This morning a new version was available to download which fixed it. Result!
     
  7. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Oh nice one :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...