1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No longer needed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dfuse06, Apr 8, 2016.

  1. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male

    Advertisement

    #1 dfuse06, Apr 8, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2016
    dubtee, bcrichster, GoonDoc and 2 others like this.
  2. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,133
    483
    nice job
     
    Masterchief87 and dfuse06 like this.
  3. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    9h0s7, dubtee, GoonDoc and 1 other person like this.
  4. GoonDoc

    GoonDoc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    May 14, 2015

    May 14, 2015
    61
    15
    28
    Male
    dfuse06 likes this.
  5. jhoak1

    jhoak1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013

    Aug 12, 2013
    92
    71
    33
    When all hope was lost 6.0.1 was born will all the trimmings
     
    Masterchief87 likes this.
  6. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    Trying to get some ppl to test things on this trwp 3.0.1.0. It boots. So try it and report.


    [​IMG]
     
    #6 dfuse06, Apr 8, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2016
    9h0s7 likes this.
  7. jhoak1

    jhoak1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013

    Aug 12, 2013
    92
    71
    33
    Everything works but installing ROM zips fail with

    This package is for device: draconis; this device is.

    Failed with error:7

    I tried installing superuser.zip and that was successful
     
  8. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    9h0s7 likes this.
  9. jhoak1

    jhoak1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013

    Aug 12, 2013
    92
    71
    33
    Add that line twice
     
  10. jhoak1

    jhoak1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013

    Aug 12, 2013
    92
    71
    33
    Never mind I read it wrong its two different lines
     
  11. KefkaPalazzo92

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013

    Mar 13, 2013
    32
    4
    16
    Male
    Well what the different between BrokenOS and CM13?

    I already know what is cyanogen mod is and how it work.
     
  12. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    Gonna be an important update for broken in a few hours.

    I missed something.
    Very sorry.
     
  13. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    Instructions on how to get switcher to work in OP. I need to fix the way the app makes the folder.
     
  14. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    That's where the folder needs to be

    [​IMG]
     
  15. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
  16. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    V1.1 in the op
     
  17. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,253
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Hey everybody I made an instructional video showing how to properly use the new broken switcher app and it also shows how to switch and restore in twrp without using switcher and restore zips.

     
    jujumane, yknujssab and devilschild26 like this.
  18. jujumane

    jujumane Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015

    Jun 1, 2015
    65
    24
    28
    Male
    Copy & Print @Staples
    Miami, FL
    I'm on CM13 and the app doesn't seem to make a BrokenSwitcher folder with the .img files. SuperSU shows Broken Switcher on the apps list. The storage permission is enabled. Everything is granted but the process after clicking "pull images" and "system write" is much quicker than what was shown on video. Anything I'm doing wrong, guys?
     
  19. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    Did you watch the video above your post. Clean app data if it doesn't work.
     
  20. jujumane

    jujumane Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015

    Jun 1, 2015
    65
    24
    28
    Male
    Copy & Print @Staples
    Miami, FL
    Yes, I did watch the video. Everything he did isn't working for me. No folder is being created and no images are being pulled.
     
  21. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    Well then make a folder called Brokenswitcher just like that
     
  22. jujumane

    jujumane Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015

    Jun 1, 2015
    65
    24
    28
    Male
    Copy & Print @Staples
    Miami, FL
    I get no such luck. :-(
    This is after clicking "pull images". The toast animation for SuperSU doing it's part comes up, but nothing was created out of it.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    When was the last time you updated the super user binary
     
  24. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    927
    193
    Male
    Get me an adb log and I can tell what is wrong
     
  25. GoonDoc

    GoonDoc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    May 14, 2015

    May 14, 2015
    61
    15
    28
    Male
    This is how I did it...
    After trying to get this working without any luck, I took some time to think a bit and found out what was preventing it from working...
    I had updated the SuperSU app but the binary update wasn't sticking so I kind of had lost part of the root access, so it was as simple as downgrading to the same version as the binary files and voila. Switcher working boom.I used root checker to check which versions I had.

    Thanks once again @dfuse06 @hroark13 @Masterchief87
     
    Masterchief87 and dfuse06 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...