1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No Moblie Network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yenrod, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    203
    4
    36
    Admin
    NW England
    I can get WiFi BUT no mobile network;

    The boxes in WCDMA & Mobile Network/Internet are checked/ticked/selected...

    Should I consider repair/replacement ???

    I'm on VF-UK
     

    Advertisement

  2. BurnCK

    BurnCK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    232
    44
    43
    SQL Analyst
    Manchester, UK
    Have you made sure the APN settings are correct ??
     
  3. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,035
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    2,035
    296
    163
    Male
    Leeds, UK
    Double check your APN settings, a lot of providers can send you them via there website.
     
  4. williamj1

    williamj1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    641
    214
    93
    UK
    no need to get a replacement yet. That's always the very last step and is extreme.

    1 - check apn settings are correct

    2 - check that you don't have any widgets like power controls etc which have a mobile data network switch / option. These may be set to off and as such, block the data. Also be careful you don't have 2 somewhere within your 7 home screens. One could be set to on and the other off resulting in mayhem.

    3 - An odd solution but often highlights problems - activate wifi hotspot / tethering and try if that forces internet data on...

    4 - Try phone with another sim and attempt to connect to data.

    5 - check for network outages.... (im thinking giffgaff, tesco mobile, orange likely)

    6 - Delete all existing APN's and enter a new one....

    7 - Phone HTC

    8 - Go to network shop

    9 - Do a factory reset

    10 - Try for a replacement :)
     
  5. Tye

    Tye Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    157
    4
    36
    South East England
    I'm sorry that I didn't see this thread before I started my own. I have the same problems as you yenrod but I am on T-Mobile UK.

    williamj1, I have tried some of the things that you have suggested apart from using another sim but I have had no luck.
     
  6. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    203
    4
    36
    Admin
    NW England
    I tried 'ticking' the ALWAYS ON MOBILE CONNECTIONS.. & it seems to work...

    AFTER a factory reset...

    Tho' I dont rate the VF network for connections.. or speed..
     
  7. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    they are a joke when it comes to their forum and helping...the APN settings that THEY give online are totally wrong I had to phone up technical and have them email me the settings and even then you have to do it in a certain order and then reboot...and pray..

    seriously...praying helps alot lol
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...