1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No more".com" button after FROYO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jofritz, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. jofritz

    jofritz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    why o why would they get rid of this button. i was so happy when it was there...:(
     

    Advertisement

  2. deftdrummer

    deftdrummer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    318
    11
    38
  3. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,891
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,891
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Haven't used it in a while since I was tired of it FCing when using the physical kb, but does HTC_IME still have it? I know there's a 2.2 compatible version.
     
  4. Darth_Penguin

    Darth_Penguin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    65
    5
    16
    HTC IME still has .com running on froyo. :)
     
  5. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    hm.. never FC on me when I used it, that is a super handy tool, especially since you can long press it and get .net, .org, etc. if this is true, that sucks and makes little sense why it would be axed.
     
  6. FILIPINOY79

    FILIPINOY79 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    The dev says that even with the release of v27 that the FC error has not been fixed. Lock-N-Load what version are you using?
     

Share This Page

Loading...