1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root no more google search.....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by that one dude, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. that one dude

    that one dude Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    107
    16
    38
    mobile electronics tech
    detroit, mi
    It was all working now its not Wtf? When I press the search button on the bottom nothing happens there is no Google search app or widget can I get it from the market I want the real shit. Please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    if it was just working and now it doesnt, did you try going into your recovery and wiping the cache and dalvik cache and rebooting??
     
    ocnbrze and that one dude like this.
  3. that one dude

    that one dude Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    107
    16
    38
    mobile electronics tech
    detroit, mi
    Nope didn't work
     
  4. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    what rom are you using??
     
    that one dude likes this.
  5. that one dude

    that one dude Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    107
    16
    38
    mobile electronics tech
    detroit, mi
    Synergy kingdom. Yo what I gotta do before I do a android restore?
     
  6. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    and it was working fine and all of a sudden just stopped?? i was gonna ask if you had a nandroid you could try restoring....you dont have to do anything...just restore it....when i do it, i wipe the cache, dalvik cache, and data, and flash the superwipe then restore it, but its not neccesary...i just feel more comfortable doing it and plus its kind of a habit from flashing roms all the time lol....
     
    ocnbrze and that one dude like this.
  7. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    Wipe cache,davlik-cache and data the run the superswipe zip then restore the nandroid and you shpuld be good. Or you can just wipe the cache and davlik cache and reflash the rom. all you data and settings will still be there. Hope that helps.
     
    that one dude likes this.
  8. that one dude

    that one dude Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    107
    16
    38
    mobile electronics tech
    detroit, mi
    What's the superwipe zip please
     
  9. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    superwipe is he file that should always be on your sd card....you need to flash it everytime BEFORE you switch to a different rom...

    you should already have it and be using it lol....but in case you deleted it or what not on accident...you can get it here...just look under the flashing section...

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html
     
    ocnbrze and that one dude like this.
  10. that one dude

    that one dude Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    107
    16
    38
    mobile electronics tech
    detroit, mi
    And do I have to move the nandroid to the root
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  11. that one dude

    that one dude Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    107
    16
    38
    mobile electronics tech
    detroit, mi
    Can upost a link for it please please
     
  12. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    you should always keep a nandroid on your sd card at all times...but if you transfered it to your pc then, just transfer it back to the root of your sd card..

    the link is in the post above...
     
    ocnbrze and that one dude like this.
  13. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    When you go into recovery ther is an option to backup/restore choose that and it will take you to another screen that asks do you want make a nandroid or restore a nandroid and you just choose restore.
     
    ocnbrze and that one dude like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...