1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No Multitouch with Fresh 1.0.1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pack13, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. pack13

    pack13 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    So i just flashed the new Fresh rom, and now everything works except for multitouch. No multitouch works on anything, brower zooms, maps, pictures, etc... And before i was using the stock rom and there was multitouch functionality (worked perfectly). Does this Fresh rom not have multitouch? because if so it becomes almost unusable to me. :S
     

    Advertisement

  2. neodorian

    neodorian Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,113
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,113
    276
    183
    Video Producer
    Baltimore, MD
    Works for me still.
     
  3. atypical1

    atypical1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    43
    5
    16
    San Diego, ca
    I just checked and it works for me too.
     
  4. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    pinchzoom works fine here

    the google maps update still wont install successfully
     
  5. swankydank2001

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    74
    8
    16
    works fine here
     
  6. rdPhreak

    rdPhreak Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    24
    4
    16
    Multi touch works for me as well.
     
    cabbie likes this.
  7. patch321

    patch321 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    159
    21
    38
    i'm good as well, but have no advice to fix it. sorry.
     
  8. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    user error on my part but says adb is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. it worked last time i did it. ran it as administrator too, its probably something simple. tried to run from root of c:\ and also from c:\android-sdk-windows where the SDK is installed
     
  9. rdPhreak

    rdPhreak Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    24
    4
    16
    You need to go one more folder in.

    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools
     
  10. shad0w77

    shad0w77 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    swype broke it for me when using the bfs kernal that fresh put out. Try switching to a different input method to see if that does anything.

    If that works, and u have multi touch, install the no bfs kernal and then activate swype.... should be good to go...
     
  11. pack13

    pack13 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I appreciate all the helpful responses. Actually all that was needed was a reboot through the bootloader screen... Dont know why it worked but it did!
     
  12. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    that did the trick! much thanks

    btw i wasn't sure how to "wrap up" the whole process, I dont know if one of the commands you included did so. I typed in 'adb kill-server' at the end, it said "adb: not found". Then i felt safe unplugging my phone.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...