1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General No screen cap on razr?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gravytrain, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Gravytrain

    Gravytrain Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    547
    125
    93
    I looked around and didn't see a thread about it.. it seems moto left that function out ..? Are there any screen cap apps that work without root? TIA
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,891
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,891
    4,907
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I use ScreenGrabber on the Droid X and Bionic. It is available in the Market. It unns root-ed or un-root-ed. I have not tried it on the Razr. It is excellent.

    (It has an option to remove the ScreenGrabber icon form the notification line and in doing so remove it from your screenshots.)

    ... Thom
     
  3. dragonbro

    dragonbro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    262
    25
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    Root access required when installed on Razr.....such a simple thing that Motorola could have added.
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    yup. Even the ReZound has it built in now. So much easier being able to do it out of the box.
     
  5. rankman

    rankman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    166
    30
    43
    Male
    PA
    I think when ICS comes to the phone we will have it by default!
     
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,891
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,891
    4,907
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Wow.

    I scanned the Market and that statement is there for ScreenGrabber. There are some other Apps (paid) that claim to work on ANY Android device un-root-ed.

    ... Thom
     
  7. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    GB has it by default. If Moto doesn't want you to have it then it won't be in the ICS build the Moto's get either.
     
  8. Gravytrain

    Gravytrain Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    547
    125
    93
    That's insane.. Why would they want you not to have that function... I used it quite often on my charge and rezound.
     
  9. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    I agree i have no idea. It really makes no sense to me.
     
    Gravytrain likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...