1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No Service after PRL/profile update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Piznick64, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    Im using Mobster's Wildcard rom

    and after i updated it keeps saying no service
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mobstergunz

    Mobstergunz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,896
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    2,896
    1,444
    313
    Reading, PA
    Full Wipe and Flash the Stock Rom then Re-Update the Profile and PRL
     
  3. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    so re-flash the wild card
     
  4. Mobstergunz

    Mobstergunz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,896
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    2,896
    1,444
    313
    Reading, PA

    No the Stock VM Rom so you don't end up repeating the same thing........
     
  5. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    where do i find that at? i have your unlocked potential and harmonia
     
  6. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Did you backup your phone when you first rooted? That's the easiest way.

    I think jmz has a stock Rom, harmonia might work, or you could always run ruu...
     
  7. Mobstergunz

    Mobstergunz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,896
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    2,896
    1,444
    313
    Reading, PA
    i'd try Harmonia First
     
  8. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68
    your not supposed to update your Profile on Sense 4 it breaks Data and Service, it says that in the original Sense 4 port
     
  9. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    well so far so bad i keep getting bootloops when installing the stock rom
     
  10. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    hahahha just my life, i asked a girl out last night and now i cant even know if im still single or no cause i did this lol
     
  11. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    Which stock rom you are flashing? and on what hboot you on?

    i once tried to flash jmz stock rom on hboot 1.04 and it bootloop.
     
  12. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    yup thats what i have ive done both, so i'll try harmonia
     
  13. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Harmonia works with 1.04....stock you need 1.57
     
  14. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    ok ill see if it works, if not what do i do then
     
  15. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    none of the 3 worked, now what?
     
  16. nsciucco

    nsciucco Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,374
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    1,374
    290
    163
    Male
    SALES
    MASSACHUSETTS
    Put your phone on a stock Rom. and then go to settings> activate device. and if that dont work Call Virgin. they may need to restart services
     
  17. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    tried that too
     
  18. nsciucco

    nsciucco Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,374
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    1,374
    290
    163
    Male
    SALES
    MASSACHUSETTS
    you called virgin?
     
  19. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    If you're s off put the rom.zip from the ruu on you're sd and rename it PG86IMG.zip...run in bootloader

    It will put everything back to stock and leave you s off
     
  20. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    I'm uploading it to my dropbox, if you wait a bit i'll post a link here in a few
     
  21. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    http://db.tt/avEOqUIT

    I think I named it "ruu_pg86img.zip"
    Delete ruu_ and it should put you back to stock Rom, stock recovery, stock bootloader
     
  22. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    ok i did that, what do i do after?
     
  23. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Did it put you back to stock?

    I would activate and update everything
     
  24. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    481
    15
    38
    right now its stuck at the update,and only half say ok, how long does it normally take
     
  25. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Takes a little while

    The bar at the top right is your 'status bar'
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...