1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No signal/3g and phone slow to respond

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by proudy202, May 2, 2012.

  1. proudy202

    proudy202 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Afternoon Guys,

    I have used this forum a few times and it helped me a lot when rooting my Desire..everything has been running smoothly for nearly a month now on Cyanogenmod 7

    I woke yesterday morning and had no signal...didn't think anything of it and just assumed it would come back...it still hasn't, I've also noticed my 'Baseband Version' is unknown...

    Along with this the phone is running really slowly...for example I open settings and it takes a good 30 seconds before it displays anything...also when I press the power button to put it to sleep or wake it up it takes a good 30 seconds where it appears to have frozen...I also had to remove the screen lock as the touchscreen wouldn't recognise my touches...so I was having to sleep and wake up the phone 3 or 4 times before it would unlock...

    I appreciate this is my first post and I'm sorry it's a question but i've searched and can't find anybody that has had a similar problem...

    Any suggestions

    Cheers
    Ash
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Hi Ash, & welcome to AF. Don't worry about first post being a question!

    I had the "no signal in the morning" thing for a while, and it was because my SIM had developed a fault. But that didn't have any other effects.

    Phone really slow sounds like some process is hogging the cpu. Are there other symptoms like warmth or battery drain?

    I know this is a silly question, but since you don't say I have to ask: have you tried rebooting the phone? Also did you change anything at all shortly before the problem started? And is there anything else not working (eg. WiFi, usb?). Just trying to understand the problem.

    Other questions: does the SIM work in another phone (or another one in this phone)? How recent are your backups?

    I don't have a solution yet. The key question we need to answer is whether it's the SIM (easy), software (fixable) or hardware (unroot and back to HTC)?
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Hadron did your issue say baseband unknown?
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    No, it didn't. I had no symptoms except that I would lose cellular signal.

    I admit that "baseband unknown" concerns me.
     
  5. proudy202

    proudy202 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Cheers for the response Hadron,

    I've tried the sim card in my old Nokia E71 and it works fine.

    The battery doesn't drain any quicker than usual and the phone is no hotter than normal.

    I've not tried rebooting the phone will give it a go now...is it just a case of going through the process I went through when rooting it...or is it a bit simpler? (can it be done through CWM Recovery?)

    Everything else appears to work fine...WiFi, USB etc

    The only thing I changed before it happened was I set a few updates going the night before from the play store...(can't remember what they were for though..)

    Cheers
    Ash
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Hmm, odd.

    By reboot I really meant just reboot - so if you've taken the SIM out and put it back then you've done that :)

    Still the same symptoms?
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I've seen baseband unknown before. Anyone on a desktop do a search?
     
  8. JDY

    JDY Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011

    Oct 25, 2011
    160
    20
    38
    England
    Do you have Sim lock turned on?
     
  9. proudy202

    proudy202 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Yeah simcards been out and symptons haven't changed...

    how do I turn simlock on or off...when I click setup sim card lock under location & security settings it just gives me a blank screen then goes back to settings...

    Cheers
    Ash
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If that doesn't work, I guess reflash the ROM would be my next try.

    Logic: wiping eliminates apps and data as causes. So if the problem is still there, that leaves the ROM (or the radio, but it's harder to see how that would get corrupted, and if it did you'd probably have a brick on your hands).
     
  12. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,952
    292
    263
    hi guys,

    ive had this too a while back - not the baseband problem, just the no signal one - i changed my sim, but im not sure that helped much - i think it was helped though by reflashing/changing my rom - not had it recently

    cheers
    dan
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...