1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No Signal At All

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mario Robles, May 5, 2013.

  1. Mario Robles

    Mario Robles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    HI, New to forums (so I apologize if I break any rules)

    This is how things happened

    I rotted my phone (like most phone-horror stories begin)
    Put Clockwork Mod
    Install a ROM Do not remember which one it was at least 5 months ago (Everything went great for a while)
    Then just 3 days ago I noticed I have no signal.
    thought it was normal until I went to school (miles away),
    and still no signal everybody around me with a Virgin Mobile phone still has signal!
    (I think this may have cause it) I installed Antutu *CPU Master to make my phone faster shortly before it happened

    Since then I have change the kernel one time as well as the ROM multiple times with no results...

    Do know what to do anymore! Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. biffking

    biffking Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013

    Feb 16, 2013
    40
    2
    36
    Male
    Virginia
    Have you tried rebooting into recovery and wiping your cache and dalvik?
     
  3. Mario Robles

    Mario Robles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Yes,
    Every time I do a ROM Installation I do like 3 Wipes
    Wipe Data Factory Reset, then Wipe Cache Partition
    and Vice Versa

    I am Using CWM-Based Recovery v.6.0.1.2
     
  4. biffking

    biffking Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013

    Feb 16, 2013
    40
    2
    36
    Male
    Virginia
  5. Mario Robles

    Mario Robles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
  6. Poweredge99

    Poweredge99 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012

    Mar 16, 2012
    142
    25
    43
    Male
    Stone Mason
    Virginia
  7. Mario Robles

    Mario Robles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    The thing is that I simply do not get any signal..
    The signal bar has an Red X on top
    can't call nor get 3G Obviously only wifi...
     
  8. Mario Robles

    Mario Robles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    And my bill is current
     
  9. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    You do not have to factory reset or wipe data for any reason if you're just updating the ROM, in most cases. As for the signal issue, have you tried toggling airplane mode on and then off again? Or played any games extensively that caused the phone to overheat severely?
     
  10. Mario Robles

    Mario Robles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    My phone always overheat!
    even when on 3G, which I think is a pretty common issue with Elite Phones,
    That is why I disregard it as a reason for screwing up the antena though I did consider it.

    Do you think that it may have happened?
    That the antena did screw up?
     
  11. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    3G in general with heat up many/most/all phones, simply because it is a battery hog and burns extra hot when the device struggles to maintain a data connection. However, if it is constantly overheating, my suspicion is that the antenna may be damaged. If you have suitable wifi in your area, I would highly recommend using wifi instead of 3G, for many reasons including the simple fact that wifi > 3G, consistently. Also, compared to 3G, it takes virtually no effort for the phone to use wifi and/or maintain a wifi connection, lol :D

    To verify it is the antenna, however, I would try having either VM reset your account to see if that fixes the signal problem (though even if my account's bill is overdue, I don't lose signal, I just can't send or receive anything except over wifi), or the Uber Factory Reset, courtesy of this thread. In fact, I would try the uber reset first, then contact VM. If neither help, I would say the antenna has been damaged from so much heat, and you'll need to get it replaced, which is very easily done via Best Buy or VM themselves.
     
  12. kduke66

    kduke66 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    21
    5
    16
    When I last returned a phone to Best Buy, the system prompted the cashier to remove the battery, and scan the inside of the phone itself.. So, if you didn't buy it there, and are trying to 'swap' the phone, from one you purchased, its not going to work.

    If this is the first return to VM for a bad phone, its not an issue, and should be taken care of within a week. However, if the phone is a bit older, and is past their return policy, you'll most likely just have to buy a new phone.
    Personally, After 2 months of fooling with this phone, and VM and I going round and round, they finally fixed my issue, and all is going good. I, however will never buy another Elite. This phone, for some reason, is not that great! LG makes good stuff, but this one, isn't one of them good ones.
     
  13. miediev

    miediev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    312
    71
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
    Calling VM should eventually solve the situation, even if it's getting a new phone. Have you tried pulling the battery while the phone is on, and holding the power button for 30 seconds? When you put the battery back in and reboot the phone will try to reconnect to the towers. Re-activating the phone may help also.
     
  14. JumpinJupiter

    JumpinJupiter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    354
    21
    38
    Hello Poweredge i noticed in your post you said you can still make calls when your cycle is up. I noticed that i was able to do that,too but every since i flashed to a new Rom i am unable to do that i get the "thank you for calling virgin mobile" message but the call never goes through. What ROM are you using? Do you always get talk only when your cycle is up regardless of what ROM you are on?
     
  15. ashleyxo

    ashleyxo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    6
    0
    5

Share This Page

Loading...